Proxmox VE 4.3 released!

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by martin, Sep 27, 2016.

  1. gkovacs

    gkovacs Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yes, PVE 3.x shows 12 rows where 4.x shows only 10.

    [​IMG]

    Doesn't sound like a lot, but when you have to manage a lot of guests, it quickly adds up and you have to scroll a lot more. So I would very much like an option to set font (and list item) size in the new GUI.
     
  2. t.lamprecht

    t.lamprecht Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    187
    Ahh yes, the problem was even worse with the default theme, I already made it a bit smaller for, IIRC, 4.1 else it was really bad. Making it even more smaller looked a bit crammed, so I tried finding a middle way.

    FYI, the CSS class affecting this is .x-grid-cell-inner-treecolumn

    Code:
    .x-grid-cell-inner-treecolumn {
      padding: 4px 0px 3px;
    }
    
    For you you could set it to:

    Code:
    .x-grid-cell-inner-treecolumn {
      padding: 1px 0px 1px;
    }
    

    I had the idea that we could test if a certain user CSS file which a user can make exists, if it does we include it then. There a user can make small changes to the GUI which then won't get lost during an update and show up on all hosts he uses to access the webinterface.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    morph027 likes this.
  3. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    523
    isn't this already solved on the browser side using various extensions?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. t.lamprecht

    t.lamprecht Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    187
    The difference is that with browser extensions everybody which uses the interface has to do it on all his clients.
    On the other side an advantage of the browser extension usage would be that each user can customize it for himself for his taste/usage.

    But yes, forgot to mention browser extensions where you can do this already in a quite sane way, thanks for the reminder :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. reetp

    reetp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    I said I didn't like it as it was a totally unconventional layout that no one else uses. I suggested that you should look at a theme manager so new themes could be introduced to test.

    What else can I say ?

    And see my bug, as I said above which you choose to ignore. I didn't ask to change it back did I ? I was not so stupid as to fall into that trap because I knew what your reaction would be. So I very carefully suggested a theme manager as an enhancement, and where the files were so *I* could look at them.... so please, get your facts right first.

    I'm sorry if you feel it is patronising as it was not meant to be. It was fair level criticism, and with suggestions for improvements. I just get the feeling round here that unless we all jump and say we love it you are not interested. Any form of criticisms or comments are taken as an insult and rubbished. Some of the things you have said to me I COULD take very personally, but I don't. This is design, development, usability etc. Nothing personal. Just the facts.

    We are all different. I have tried it for several hours, and for me it just gets worse and worse. Even after all that time I still couldn't work out where I was half the time. I just ended up swearing more and more. Although the old system was far from perfect, it was a well known layout format that 99.9999999% of the population are used to. It was comfortable despite its imperfections.

    I never said that you should develop multiple themes - stop putting words in my mouth please.

    I said that the ability to switch themes would be good. If you are using themes then they should not be affecting the underlying code, should they ? Themes were just a way of changing the look and feel WITHOUT changing the operation. That was always the point about separation of deign and content.

    As an aside, if you stick to using themes correctly without affecting core code then you may find people would be more interested in modding them for others trying different colouring etc. Surely that would be a good thing for Proxmox ?

    You can also try developing 'A' new theme (not multiple) without affecting the current version and possibly get more feedback from your users. Your current move is more akin to M$ dumping Windows 8 Metro on every user with no choice. That wasn't exactly popular either.

    You can also then say 'this is the supported theme - old ones will not be maintained and may lose functionality'

    Is that all so stupid ?

    I am sorry but you just come across as angry that anyone has dared to challenge a decision you have made and totally intransigent. You have tried to justify your decision, and ignored or misinterpreted my comments.


    This is a false analogy - I believe both of those use left column flyouts (which also aren't that pretty but are used quite a bit and people understand them) But they are NOT a fixed double column which is what you have.

    Hey ho. I give up. You win. I'm off on holiday.

    Rgds
    John
     
  6. m.ardito

    m.ardito Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    12
    I do not completely agree with him, but I can understand how @reetp feels, and I would have given up earlier...
    and just to add to my post a real example, here is a nice thing to see in a support forum...

    https://discussions.vtiger.com/index.php?p=/discussion/182220/7-0-wishlist

    Of course you get too much feedback, perhaps, too many requests, doing like this, but at least you reach your real users, not just developers, and 6 months before release, to hear if you're missing something... I can tell you that I liked this!

    I'm quite old here, and I can remember more than one discussion that seemed to go wrong (and thus not constructive) for what I felt as an "attitude", that comes out often when a user criticizes some "user-related" aspect... fortunately proxmox support team is growing, and I can recognize that @thomas, eg, put a good attitude in his posts here, much better than I saw in the past... thanks for that, Thomas.

    Now, back to work...
     
  7. reetp

    reetp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Vtiger devs listening...? Don't even go there..... :(
     
  8. NGD-Brent

    NGD-Brent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    As soon as I get our new server up and running on 4.2, a day later 4.3 is released. :(

    I hope the upgrade process is fairly easy, and by easy, I mean I hope it doesn't break any of my VMs.
     
  9. fireon

    fireon Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    186
    Should not be a problem :) We upgraded a lot of servers, and two clusters.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. eduardo.miranda

    eduardo.miranda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you run an installation from a USB memory, the command: chroot /mnt sbin/unconfigured.sh, to continue the installation

    it does not work for this version

    regards

    Eduardo
     
  11. nndonio

    nndonio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi first of all I want to congratulate you Proxmox a product of respect .... it is the first time that I approach to virtualization and would like to continue with your products.
    unfortunately I do not know the linux system and I find difficult the configuration steps:
    I want to create a virtual machine with installed windows 2008 and win7 systems with a nas as openmediavault ... the problem that I find and that I can not add new HD 2tb to openmediavault for backup copies.
    how to do??? help
    sorry for my english
    thank you
     
  12. nndonio

    nndonio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    the disks are seen in the node as photos. how to make them available to the virtual machines through the web interface you can ?? and how??
    [​IMG]
     
  13. mir

    mir Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    97
    Looks like an OpenmediaVault problem to me so your best option for help on this is to turn to the OpenmediaVault community.
     
  14. nndonio

    nndonio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    MIR
    apologize for incorrectly formulated question.
    I do not understand the procedure for making available the hd to any of the virtual machines, Proxmox sees them but I can not use them ... How?
    Thank you
     
  15. mir

    mir Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    97
    Scenario: You have some disks in OpenmediaVault you would like proxmox to use so your first problem is how to instruct OpenmediaVault to expose these disks to proxmox. Therefore this is an OpenmediaVault problem and not a proxmox problem.
     
  16. nndonio

    nndonio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    no excuse I can not use the discs even in windows 2008, my problem and I do not understand how to make them visible to virtual machines ..
    sorry
     
  17. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    338
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. nndonio

    nndonio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok
    Best regards
     
  19. nndonio

    nndonio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry
    I followed the instructions provided in the link ( https://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Physical_disk_to_kvm.) the new disc is seen in the hardware of the virtual machine windows2008 with all its 2tb, while Windows does not detect it and do not find it even in disk management, even after system reboot
    regards
     
  20. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    338
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice