RHEL KVM Migration to Proxmox

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by hans67521, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. hans67521

    hans67521 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi we would like to migrate from RHEL KVM to Proxmox,

    how can i import the virtual machines to Proxmox?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,508
    Likes Received:
    400
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. hans67521

    hans67521 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    we use Qcow format, will i need to create n new virtual machine and then attach the disk to that VM?
     
  4. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,508
    Likes Received:
    400
    yes, just create a new VM and move the disk image file into the right folder (/var/lib/vz/images/VMID/).

    now, you can should see this disk as unused disk on the GUI (Hardware tab) and you can add it here. And do not forget to set this image a boot device, see "Options".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. hans67521

    hans67521 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome, Thank you very much for the assistance!
     
  6. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,508
    Likes Received:
    400
    thanks for feedback.

    just for my personal interest - why do you move from RHEL to Proxmox VE?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. hans67521

    hans67521 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i like the fact that there a webgui, i makes basic management of the system easier for support staff.

    Although there are third party webgui's available...i like the fact that its a complete package.

    Thanks again for the support!
     
  8. ggg777

    ggg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please help.
    I have a Fedora Virtual Machine Manager AB.img which I have transferred to Proxmox-2 /var/lib/vz/images/102/
    I have converted AB.img to AB.qcow2 as well.
    I am unable to see either img or qcow2 in the GUI.
    What am I doing wrong ?
     
  9. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi,
    instead of AB.img use vm-100-disk-1.raw (or which VMID you use).

    Udo
     
  10. ggg777

    ggg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for reply Udo.
    So I did a
    # cp AB.img vm-102-disk-1.raw
    Can see the disk in local (proxmox) - Content
    But how do I make the virtual machine use this disk ?
     
  11. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi,
    add an HDD in the VM and use the existing image (all inside the gui).
    Or, if you know what you do, edit the config-file ("/etc/qemu-server/VMID.conf").

    Udo
     
  12. ggg777

    ggg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Udo,
    From the GUI of the VM I cannot see in the Hardware tab the vm-102-disk-1.raw
    If I add a HDD I still cannot see the unused image only the newly created HDD image

    /etc/quemu-server/ is empty (102.conf has not been created)

    Thanks.
     
  13. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi,
    you post in the pve1.x brunch. An empty /etc/qemu-server looks like pve2.x (than the config is in /etc/pve/qemu-server).

    Udo
     
  14. ggg777

    ggg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am using pve2.0rc.
    I have edited the /etc/pve/qemu-server/102.conf and changed disk-1.raw to disk-2.raw
    Machine fails to start.

    Will look in 2.0 branch
    Thank you for your kind help.
     
  15. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    any hint with "qm start 102"
     
  16. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    what is the output of
    Code:
    file vm-102-disk-2.raw
    ?
    Udo
     
  17. ggg777

    ggg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    root@proxmox:/# qm start 101
    bridge vmbr0 does not exist!
    can't add interface to bridge
    /var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge: could not launch network script
    kvm: -netdev type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap101i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge: Device 'tap' could not be initialized
    start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 101 -chardev 'socket,id=monitor,path=/var/run/qemu-server/101.mon,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=monitor,mode=readline' -vnc unix:/var/run/qemu-server/101.vnc,x509,password -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/101.pid -daemonize -usbdevice tablet -name WinXP -smp 'sockets=1,cores=1' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on' -vga cirrus -localtime -rtc-td-hack -k en-us -drive 'if=none,id=drive-ide2,media=cdrom,aio=native' -device 'ide-cd,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide2,id=ide2' -drive 'file=/var/lib/vz/images/101/vm-101-disk-2.raw,if=none,id=drive-ide0,aio=native,cache=none' -device 'ide-hd,bus=ide.0,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0,id=ide0,bootindex=100' -m 512 -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap101i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge' -device 'rtl8139,romfile=,mac=82:66:E0:4D:CC:B1,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0' -cpuunits 1000' failed: exit code 1
    root@proxmox:/# file vm-101-disk-2.raw
    vm-101-disk-2.raw: ERROR: cannot open `vm-101-disk-2.raw' (No such file or directory)
     
    #17 ggg777, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
  18. ggg777

    ggg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kicked vmbr0 into action, rebooted and all OK now.

    However would still like to know how to pick the image in the GUI, rather than fluffing with /etc/pve/qemu-server/102.conf

    Cheers, and thanks for the pointers !
     
    #18 ggg777, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
  19. darthanubis

    darthanubis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    After all that, I still don't know what the resolution was?

    He was ask to file the file and returned this...

    root@proxmox:/# file vm-101-disk-2.raw
    vm-101-disk-2.raw: ERROR: cannot open `vm-101-disk-2.raw' (No such file or directory) <<<<< He did not even mention that.

    I at least an getting

    file 108108: QEMU QCOW Image (v2), 8396996608 bytes
    root@proxmox:/var/lib/vz/images#

    I've already created the VM, which is 107. Maybe I just rename my file 107? Jesus that was the directory name.
     
    #19 darthanubis, Aug 9, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  20. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi,
    you diskimage isn't an raw-file. It's an qcow2-file.

    In this case the right naming (with path) are /var/lib/vz/images/107/vm-107-disk-1.qcow2 - and you must adapt your config-file (add existing harddisk).

    Udo
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice