Proxmox on a Raspberry Pi?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by hotwired007, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. hotwired007

    hotwired007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Has anyone tried installing Proxmox on a raspberry Pi? I've just got mine and I was thinking it my be useful as a third machine in my test cluster... am thinking i should install Debian and then install Proxmox afterwards...
     
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,545
    Likes Received:
    405
    this is ARM hardware, will not work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mir

    mir Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,481
    Likes Received:
    96
    The only small device installation I see possible is to use an ATOM-based configuration.
     
  4. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,545
    Likes Received:
    405
    or something like HP Microservers. we use a bunch of N36L in our testlab (AMD powered)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mir

    mir Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,481
    Likes Received:
    96
    Looks nice. How many CPU sockets is available -> default 1 CPU 2 cores seems a bit to small. Can it be equipped with say 4, 6 or 8 core AMDs?

    How is the power consumption compared to ATOM based setups?
     
  6. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,545
    Likes Received:
    405
    the hp microservers are nothing for great cpu performance but great if you need a lot of boxes like we have in our test lab.

    you can add four 3,5 inch sata hard disks which can be replaced very easy, great for the needed changes in our tests. also, we can add additional NIC card and also hardware raid cards. e.g. we have a Adaptec 3805 or 6805 running there. and it can boot from internal USB (directly connected on the board) and we have ECC ram which is not available on intel atom (AFAIK).

    and very important for our staff in the test lab - they operate very quite and the power consumption is low. we love our IMS but for some tests you need to sit in the same room and this is no fun.

    just to note, we got them for around € 250 per box. you can´t get anything better for this price.

    I should apply for a sales job at HP :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. marotori

    marotori Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    1
    You could probably get it to run on an alix board... But why? The small systems just don't have the CPU and ram to make a usefull virtualisation platform.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. mir

    mir Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,481
    Likes Received:
    96
    Building a large cluster using this ATOM CPU could be a low power consuming cheap investment: http://ark.intel.com/products/49669/Intel-Atom-Processor-Z560-(512K-Cache-2_13-GHz-533-MHz-FSB). No fancy specs and only 32-bit instruction set but depending on usage it could easily support a large hosting setup.
     
  9. marotori

    marotori Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    1
    To be honest.. I have done this sort of thing before. I think that in raw performance vs money spent you are better off putting in a 2 u server. 8/12 sas drives and loads of ram, and a dual quad core.

    You will be able to load on plenty of machines, and by and large out perform the atom CPU.

    Attoms are great.. But seriously sluggish when put under load :)

    Feel free to try it out.. But in my opinion.... Been there done it. Then did it properly!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. mlanner

    mlanner Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm with marotori, but I would probably put it on two 1U machines and build a two-unit cluster. That way you have some redundancy and protection in case of hardware problems on one server. Now, for the Atom boxes, they would make for good NAS boxes to house backups and could even run as shared VM storage, albeit perhaps a bit slow for that.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice