IGD Passthrough doesn't work after upgrade

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by coyote, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, will try that in the afternoon and also i will update Bios. Hope it works with an older Kernel (or Bios Update and latest Kernel).
    It drives me crazy o_O

    And again, thanks for your patience;)
     
  2. lckmt

    lckmt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    romfile=undefined
    is always set by newest proxmox gui, maybe this should be fixed if no romfile is defined.

     
    #42 lckmt, Dec 6, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  3. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday i spended a few hours to do some tests.
    These are my findings, i hope i can explain, what i found out:

    - Update Bios to the latest Version -> same result, no luck
    - booted the oldest proxmox Kernel installed (14.3.16-2) -> same result, no luck

    Next test, booted new Mint VM without installing Mint on Harddisk.
    Booted just the live Version with config:

    Code:
    hostpci0: 00:02.0,x-vga=1,rombar=0
    Now Mint booted and i see the desktop on my HDMI Monitor. But it booted not
    correctly, because there is no start menu. Just mouse pointer, Firefox, Terminal,
    File Explorer icon and the desktop background.
    I stopped the VM and boot it again. Same result.
    Again, stop and boot it again. VM comes up with correct Desktop.
    Menu, Icons and Dektop are there. Stop again and start it.
    Now, it stucks on boot up.

    Ok, i try it again with config:

    Code:
    hostpci0: 00:02.0
    to only passthrough the gpu to mint VM.
    Open console, i see mint bootlogo. Than a black screen with a blinking cursor and it
    stucks on this screen.

    I tried this again with my old Mint VM and it also stucks on this screen

    photo_2018-12-07_06-23-13.jpg

    If i delete the pci device, VM booted up fine.
    I tried the old Mint VM with config:

    Code:
    hostpci0: 00:02.0,x-vga=1,rombar=0
    (same config as the test VM)

    No boot logo, no Desktop. I think it stucks on boot, because teamviewer is not showing the VM.
    Tried again with:
    Code:
    hostpci0: 00:02.0
    VM stucks on boot, only if i choose Mint VM in recovery mode, it booted up.


    Is it possible, that something from the old guide doing this?
    https://forum.proxmox.com/threads/guide-intel-intergrated-graphic-passthrough.30451/

    I bought my NUC in August 2018, i think i have installed proxmox iso 5.2.1 as first install.
    And there it works fine so far
     
  4. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    yes this is a bug, for which i already sent a patch to the list

    @coyote

    from your post, it seems that it works in general (with a new vm) but not with the old vm
    i guess the reason for that is that the pci addresses changed since the last version (see one of my previous posts where i mentioned that)

    so i guess you have 2 options:

    try to repair you existing mint installation to use the correct pci paths ( e.g. they could be in /etc/X11/xorg.conf if it uses X; no idea for wayland though)
    or you install a new instance of mint and migrate your data there
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it doesn't work with a new installed VM. Only if i boot the live image, i see the Desktop on the display, but not correctly. There isn't a start menu.
    If i install it to the harddisk it doesn't boot up.....and i don't have a signal on hdmi.
    Something doesn't work with the passing through.

    I have tried 3 different, fresh installed VM's. VM doesn't boot....

    It would not be a problem if a new VM were running, I just need the web browser and the usb touchscreen for my home automation
     
  6. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    it has worked at least once in this configuration
    maybe your iso is corrupt ?

    does anything relevant show in the syslog ? (/var/log/syslog or journalctl )
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only one shot and that's exactly what I don't understand...
    I tried many, many times to get this to work yesterday...

    I don't think so, i tried 3 different iso files. Mint19Mate, Mint19.1Cinnamon and Debian Desktop.

    journalctl after starting VM:

    Code:
    Dec 07 10:27:02 pve pvedaemon[6053]: <root@pam> update VM 106: -hostpci0 00:02.0,x-vga=1,romfile=undefined
    Dec 07 10:27:30 pve pvedaemon[14253]: <root@pam> starting task UPID:pve:000063E6:00511605:5C0A3D02:qmstart:106:root@pam:
    Dec 07 10:27:30 pve pvedaemon[25574]: start VM 106: UPID:pve:000063E6:00511605:5C0A3D02:qmstart:106:root@pam:
    Dec 07 10:27:30 pve systemd[1]: Started 106.scope.
    Dec 07 10:27:30 pve systemd-udevd[25588]: Could not generate persistent MAC address for tap106i0: No such file or directory
    Dec 07 10:27:31 pve kernel: device tap106i0 entered promiscuous mode
    Dec 07 10:27:31 pve kernel: vmbr0: port 8(tap106i0) entered blocking state
    Dec 07 10:27:31 pve kernel: vmbr0: port 8(tap106i0) entered disabled state
    Dec 07 10:27:31 pve kernel: vmbr0: port 8(tap106i0) entered blocking state
    Dec 07 10:27:31 pve kernel: vmbr0: port 8(tap106i0) entered forwarding state
    Dec 07 10:27:37 pve kernel: vfio-pci 0000:00:02.0: enabling device (0400 -> 0403)
    Dec 07 10:27:37 pve kernel: vfio_ecap_init: 0000:00:02.0 hiding ecap 0x1b@0x100
    Dec 07 10:27:40 pve pvedaemon[14253]: <root@pam> end task UPID:pve:000063E6:00511605:5C0A3D02:qmstart:106:root@pam: OK
    Dec 07 10:28:00 pve systemd[1]: Starting Proxmox VE replication runner...
    Dec 07 10:28:01 pve systemd[1]: Started Proxmox VE replication runner.
    Dec 07 10:29:00 pve systemd[1]: Starting Proxmox VE replication runner...
    Dec 07 10:29:01 pve systemd[1]: Started Proxmox VE replication runner.
    Dec 07 10:30:00 pve systemd[1]: Starting Proxmox VE replication runner...
    Dec 07 10:30:01 pve systemd[1]: Started Proxmox VE replication runner.
    Dec 07 10:30:03 pve pvedaemon[14253]: <root@pam> successful auth for user 'root@pam'
    Dec 07 10:31:00 pve systemd[1]: Starting Proxmox VE replication runner...
    Dec 07 10:31:01 pve systemd[1]: Started Proxmox VE replication runner.
    lines 8032-8082/8082 (END)

    syslog after starting VM:

    Code:
    Dec  7 10:33:58 pve pvedaemon[27813]: start VM 106: UPID:pve:00006CA5:0051ADAE:5C0A3E86:qmstart:106:root@pam:
    Dec  7 10:33:58 pve pvedaemon[27289]: <root@pam> starting task UPID:pve:00006CA5:0051ADAE:5C0A3E86:qmstart:106:root@pam:
    Dec  7 10:33:59 pve systemd[1]: Started 106.scope.
    Dec  7 10:33:59 pve systemd-udevd[27827]: Could not generate persistent MAC address for tap106i0: No such file or directory
    Dec  7 10:33:59 pve kernel: [53528.985198] vmbr0: port 8(tap106i0) entered blocking state
    Dec  7 10:33:59 pve kernel: [53528.985298] vmbr0: port 8(tap106i0) entered blocking state
    Dec  7 10:34:00 pve systemd[1]: Starting Proxmox VE replication runner...
    Dec  7 10:34:01 pve systemd[1]: Started Proxmox VE replication runner.
    Dec  7 10:34:01 pve pvedaemon[27289]: <root@pam> end task UPID:pve:00006CA5:0051ADAE:5C0A3E86:qmstart:106:root@pam: OK
    Dec  7 10:35:00 pve systemd[1]: Starting Proxmox VE replication runner...
    Dec  7 10:35:01 pve systemd[1]: Started Proxmox VE replication runner.
     
  8. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like we are not getting much further here.:(
    Logfile looks ok, right?

    What is the easiest way to test an older proxmox version?
    Can I install an older iso and restore my LXC / VM backups (tar / vma.lzo) from my NAS?
     
  9. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    yes i am out of ideas sorry

    yes nothing out of the ordinary

    yes try to install from an older iso
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    additionally, i maybe get some access to a nuc in the near future, i can then test your setup and see if i find something
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, maybe i can test it on the weekend.
     
  12. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to install proxmox on a USB Flashdrive/Stick? Just to test it, not for daily use
     
  13. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    yes i guess so (if the drive appears as a block device)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did some more tests this weekend. New Proxmox install with Version 5.1-41
    I have tested 3 different VM's, once on the TV and once on the touchscreen monitor

    - my "old" MintVM
    - new, fresh installed MintVM
    - live boot MintVM (not installed)

    and i tried 3 different configs:

    First one:
    Code:
    hostpci0: 00:02.0,x-vga=1,rombar=0
    without defined machine type

    Second one:
    Code:
    hostpci0: 00:02.0,x-vga=1,rombar=0
    machine: pc-i440fx-2.2
    Third one:
    Code:
    args: -device vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02
    machine: pc-i440fx-2.2
    vga: none
    
    Here are the results:

    - Live boot MintVM with first and second config (TV and Touchscreen) -> VM boots up either to the desktop without menu or console output
    photo_2018-12-10_11-09-25.jpg photo_2018-12-10_11-09-29.jpg photo_2018-12-10_11-09-220.jpg

    - Live boot with third config -> no signal, doesn't boot (TV and Touchscreen)
    ---------------------
    - "old" MintVM with first and second config (TV and Touchscreen) -> no signal, doesn't boot (TV and Touchscreen)
    - "old" MintVM with third config (TV and Touchscreen) -> works fine
    photo_2018-12-10_11-23-54.jpg
    ---------------------
    - fresh installed MintVM with first and second config (TV and Touchscreen) -> no signal, doesn't boot (TV and Touchscreen)
    - fresh installed MintVM with third config (TV and Touchscreen) -> works fine
    ---------------------

    Only with "args line" and "vga: none" it works fine and i don't know why.
    I know that this is no longer supported or no longer works in the new versions. But this is the only way at the moment how it works.

    Maybe you still have an idea?!

    Another question, is there e command to upgrade to 5.2 not 5.3?
     
  15. Giara

    Giara New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, before the last upgrade my integrated video card (Intel HD 4000 on i7-3770) work without problem on Windows 7 VM.
    Before upgrade i used these configurations:
    Code:
    machine:pc-i440fx-2.2
    args: -device vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02
    vga: none
    
    But after upgrade cause me this error on vm start
    Code:
    kvm: -device VGA,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2: PCI: slot 2 function 0 not available for VGA, in use by vfio-pci
    Reading this thread i have tried some configuration like this:
    Code:
    machine:pc-i440fx-2.2
    hostpci0: 00:02,x-vga=1,rombar=0
    and at the first run windows 7 found the Video card and install the driver, but after reboot
    it went into the blue screen :(

    I also tried install a new Windows 10 virtual machine but after reboot only black screen appears on my TeamViewer display
     
  16. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    so i write it once again for all to read:

    'vga: none' has not ever worked -> it had no effect whatsoever on the qemu-kvm call, so please leave it out

    second:

    if you try to recreate your 'args' line with the 'hostpci' use the same defaults
    if you do not have set 'x-vga' do not set it on the hostpci line
    if you did not set rombar=0, leave it on (this is the default)

    for the detailed explanation of the options please read the documentation: https://pve.proxmox.com/pve-docs/chapter-qm.html#qm_pci_passthrough

    third:
    why do you all try with the ancient '2.2' machine type? we are currently on 2.12 and it should bring better compatibility
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then I wonder why only this configuration works and not only with me. I have exactly this configuration here from the forum.

    I've already tried everything, in every constellation. I documented everything in the last post and I tried even more, without success.

    Quite simply, because I'm back to an older version of Proxmox. Machine Type: 2.12 doesn't work on version 5.1.
    But even with the latest version (5.3), I have tried this type, without success.

    Here is my current proxmox version:

    Code:
    root@pve:~# pveversion -v
    proxmox-ve: 5.1-32 (running kernel: 4.13.13-2-pve)
    pve-manager: 5.1-41 (running version: 5.1-41/0b958203)
    pve-kernel-4.13.13-2-pve: 4.13.13-32
    libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-8
    lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6
    corosync: 2.4.2-pve3
    libqb0: 1.0.1-1
    pve-cluster: 5.0-19
    qemu-server: 5.0-18
    pve-firmware: 2.0-3
    libpve-common-perl: 5.0-25
    libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-14
    libpve-access-control: 5.0-7
    libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-17
    pve-libspice-server1: 0.12.8-3
    vncterm: 1.5-3
    pve-docs: 5.1-12
    pve-qemu-kvm: 2.9.1-5
    pve-container: 2.0-18
    pve-firewall: 3.0-5
    pve-ha-manager: 2.0-4
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.2-2
    glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1
    lxc-pve: 2.1.1-2
    lxcfs: 2.0.8-1
    criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90
    novnc-pve: 0.6-4
    smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1
    zfsutils-linux: 0.7.3-pve1~bpo9
    Sorry, but this is the only config that works, even if you don't want to believe or hear it.
    HDMI touchscreen Display shows me the Desktop, Touchscreen works fine and the gpu is passed through

    Look:

    Unbenannt.PNG
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice