IGD Passthrough doesn't work after upgrade

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by coyote, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I used IGD Passthrough (https://forum.proxmox.com/threads/guide-intel-intergrated-graphic-passthrough.30451/) for a few weeks with Mint VM. After upgrade to Kernel 4.15.18-9 it doesn't work anymore.

    Hardware: Intel NUC7i3BNK

    pveversion-v:
    Code:
    proxmox-ve: 5.2-3 (running kernel: 4.15.18-9-pve)
    pve-manager: 5.2-12 (running version: 5.2-12/ba196e4b)
    pve-kernel-4.15: 5.2-12
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-9-pve: 4.15.18-30
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-8-pve: 4.15.18-28
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-7-pve: 4.15.18-27
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-1-pve: 4.15.18-19
    pve-kernel-4.15.17-1-pve: 4.15.17-9
    pve-kernel-4.13.16-2-pve: 4.13.16-48
    corosync: 2.4.4-pve1
    criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90
    glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.2-2
    libjs-extjs: 6.0.1-2
    libpve-access-control: 5.1-2
    libpve-apiclient-perl: 2.0-5
    libpve-common-perl: 5.0-42
    libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-18
    libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-11
    libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-32
    libqb0: 1.0.3-1~bpo9
    lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6
    lxc-pve: 3.0.2+pve1-5
    lxcfs: 3.0.2-2
    novnc-pve: 1.0.0-2
    proxmox-widget-toolkit: 1.0-20
    pve-cluster: 5.0-30
    pve-container: 2.0-30
    pve-docs: 5.2-10
    pve-edk2-firmware: 1.20181023-1
    pve-firewall: 3.0-14
    pve-firmware: 2.0-6
    pve-ha-manager: 2.0-5
    pve-i18n: 1.0-6
    pve-libspice-server1: 0.14.1-1
    pve-qemu-kvm: 2.12.1-1
    pve-xtermjs: 1.0-5
    qemu-server: 5.0-41
    smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1
    spiceterm: 3.0-5
    vncterm: 1.5-3
    zfsutils-linux: 0.7.12-pve1~bpo1
    
    VM Output:
    Code:
    vm 104 - unable to parse value of 'vga' - format error
    type: value 'none' does not have a value in the enumeration 'cirrus, qxl, qxl2, qxl3, qxl4, serial0, serial1, serial2, serial3, std, virtio, vmware'
    kvm: -device cirrus-vga,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2: PCI: slot 2 function 0 not available for cirrus-vga, in use by vfio-pci
    TASK ERROR: start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 104 -name test -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/104.qmp,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/104.pid -daemonize -smbios 'type=1,uuid=2a330518-b5bd-47e9-b0b8-3c24ad43353b' -smp '4,sockets=1,cores=4,maxcpus=4' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on,strict=on,reboot-timeout=1000,splash=/usr/share/qemu-server/bootsplash.jpg' -vnc unix:/var/run/qemu-server/104.vnc,x509,password -cpu kvm64,+lahf_lm,+sep,enforce -m 2048 -device 'vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02' -device 'pci-bridge,id=pci.1,chassis_nr=1,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1e' -device 'piix3-usb-uhci,id=uhci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2' -readconfig /usr/share/qemu-server/pve-usb.cfg -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=uhci.0,port=1' -device 'usb-host,hostbus=1,hostport=2.3,id=usb0' -device 'cirrus-vga,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2' -chardev 'socket,path=/var/run/qemu-server/104.qga,server,nowait,id=qga0' -device 'virtio-serial,id=qga0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x8' -device 'virtserialport,chardev=qga0,name=org.qemu.guest_agent.0' -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' -iscsi 'initiator-name=iqn.1993-08.org.debian:01:1bddd032e383' -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/template/iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,if=none,id=drive-ide2,media=cdrom,aio=threads' -device 'ide-cd,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide2,id=ide2,bootindex=200' -device 'virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsihw0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5' -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/images/104/vm-104-disk-0.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-scsi0,format=qcow2,cache=none,aio=native,detect-zeroes=on' -device 'scsi-hd,bus=scsihw0.0,channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=0,drive=drive-scsi0,id=scsi0,bootindex=100' -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap104i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge,downscript=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridgedown,vhost=on' -device 'virtio-net-pci,mac=7A:27:43:CC:06:1F,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300,romfile=pxe-virtio.rom' -machine 'type=pc-i440fx-2.2'' failed: exit code 1
    Hope anyone can help me

    Kind regards
    Frank


    Edit: How can i choose an older Kernel?
     
    #1 coyote, Dec 4, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  2. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    can you post your vm config ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure.

    VM Config:

    Code:
    agent: 1
    args: -device vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02
    bootdisk: scsi0
    cores: 4
    ide2: QNAP:iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,media=cdrom
    machine: pc-i440fx-2.2
    memory: 2048
    name: test
    net0: virtio=7A:27:43:CC:06:1F,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    ostype: l26
    scsi0: QNAP:104/vm-104-disk-0.qcow2,size=15G
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=2a330518-b5bd-47e9-b0b8-3c24ad43353b
    sockets: 1
    usb0: host=1-2.3
    vga: none
    
     
  4. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    i would replace that line with 'hostpci0: 00:02.0'

    the address 0x02 gets used by the vga

    this has not worked since at least 4.0

    if you want no vga for the vm use

    'hostpci0: 00:02.0,x-vga=on'

    this disables the qemu vga hardware
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, tried new config:

    Code:
    agent: 1
    hostpci0: 00:02.0,x-vga=on
    bootdisk: scsi0
    cores: 4
    ide2: QNAP:iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,media=cdrom
    machine: pc-i440fx-2.2
    memory: 2048
    name: test
    net0: virtio=7A:27:43:CC:06:1F,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    ostype: l26
    scsi0: QNAP:104/vm-104-disk-0.qcow2,size=15G
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=2a330518-b5bd-47e9-b0b8-3c24ad43353b
    sockets: 1
    usb0: host=1-2.3
    
    VM boot without error in log, but apparently not correct. There's no picture on the HDMI Monitor and i can't reach VM over Teamviewer or Anydesk.

    If i use this config:

    Code:
    agent: 1
    bootdisk: scsi0
    cores: 4
    ide2: QNAP:iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,media=cdrom
    memory: 2048
    name: test
    net0: virtio=7A:27:43:CC:06:1F,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    ostype: l26
    scsi0: QNAP:104/vm-104-disk-0.qcow2,size=15G
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=2a330518-b5bd-47e9-b0b8-3c24ad43353b
    sockets: 1
    usb0: host=1-2.3
    it boots up fine and i can reach it over Teamviewer or Anydesk.

    If i just use
    noVNC Console shows a black Picture and VM is not reachable over Teamviewer or Anydesk.



    Another idea?
     
  6. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    no basically what you wrote in the 'args' line does the same as 'hostpci'

    you can of course try again with your 'args' line and a different pci slot...

    maybe the reason why you do not see anything is that your guest expects the card on the '0x02' address where it was previously
    could you try to install another os in another (similar configured) vm to test if that is the case?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. loomes

    loomes Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think this is not Kernel related. More qemu.
    I have used this for my windows 10 VM: args: -device vfio-pci,sysfsdev=/sys/bus/pci/devices/0000:00:02.0/b3dfe34f-0fdf-4321-8d03-42c4267ab5e1,rombar=0

    After some Updates (proxmox) two weeks ago or so without a proxmox reboot (Kernel 4.15.18-7) i shutdown my win10 VM and they never come up again with the same error message like "PCI: slot 2 function 0 not available ..."
     
  8. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe, your right. Same here, i did update for update without reboot proxmox. Yesterday i reboot and now VM doesn't work.


    I did a few tests like dcsapak write:

    New VM with "hostpci0: 00:02.0" -> there are a picture in Console (VM boot) and there is a signal on my Display but there are green stripes.

    photo_2018-12-04_17-42-10.jpg

    I tried "hostpci1: 00:02.0" same result.
    I tried with "args:...." line, still no luck.

    I updatet to the new 5.3 proxmox version and choose PCI device in Hardware Menu, with same result.
    I don't no what's wrong. Maybe two weeks before it works fine with the guide in first post.
     
  9. loomes

    loomes Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok i upgraded to v5.3:

    Code:
    pveversion -v
    proxmox-ve: 5.3-1 (running kernel: 4.15.18-7-pve)
    pve-manager: 5.3-5 (running version: 5.3-5/97ae681d)
    pve-kernel-4.15: 5.2-12
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-9-pve: 4.15.18-30
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-7-pve: 4.15.18-27
    corosync: 2.4.4-pve1
    criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90
    glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.2-2
    libjs-extjs: 6.0.1-2
    libpve-access-control: 5.1-3
    libpve-apiclient-perl: 2.0-5
    libpve-common-perl: 5.0-43
    libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-18
    libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-11
    libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-33
    libqb0: 1.0.3-1~bpo9
    lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6
    lxc-pve: 3.0.2+pve1-5
    lxcfs: 3.0.2-2
    novnc-pve: 1.0.0-2
    proxmox-widget-toolkit: 1.0-22
    pve-cluster: 5.0-31
    pve-container: 2.0-31
    pve-docs: 5.3-1
    pve-edk2-firmware: 1.20181023-1
    pve-firewall: 3.0-16
    pve-firmware: 2.0-6
    pve-ha-manager: 2.0-5
    pve-i18n: 1.0-9
    pve-libspice-server1: 0.14.1-1
    pve-qemu-kvm: 2.12.1-1
    pve-xtermjs: 1.0-5
    qemu-server: 5.0-43
    smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1
    spiceterm: 3.0-5
    vncterm: 1.5-3
    zfsutils-linux: 0.7.12-pve1~bpo1
    Shutdown my Win10 VM.
    Then i remove all my old manual added vgpus.

    Code:
    echo '1' > /sys/bus/pci/devices/0000:00:02.0/b3dfe34f-0fdf-4321-8d03-42c4267ab5e1/remove
    echo '1' > /sys/bus/pci/devices/0000:00:02.0/b3dfe34f-0fdf-4321-8d03-42c4267ab5e2/remove
    echo '1' > /sys/bus/pci/devices/0000:00:02.0/b3dfe34f-0fdf-4321-8d03-42c4267ab5e3/remove
    And now i added the vgpu per new GUI Option.
    Config file now:

    Code:
    cat /etc/pve/qemu-server/120.conf
    agent: 1
    args: -device intel-hda,id=sound5,bus=pci.0,addr=0x18 -device hda-micro,id=sound5-codec0,bus=sound5.0,cad=0 -device hda-duplex,id=sound5-codec1,bus=sound5.0,cad=1
    balloon: 0
    bios: ovmf
    boot: cdn
    bootdisk: scsi0
    cores: 2
    cpu: host,flags=+pcid;+spec-ctrl
    hostpci0: 00:02.0,mdev=i915-GVTg_V5_4,x-vga=1,romfile=undefined,rombar=0
    keyboard: de
    memory: 4096
    name: win10
    net0: virtio=66:6E:FC:77:C9:85,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    ostype: win10
    scsi0: local-lvm:vm-120-disk-0,cache=writeback,discard=on,size=100G,ssd=1
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=ddb19fd5-e307-4cc6-b378-8085bbc9428a
    sockets: 1
    tablet: 0
    usb0: spice
    vga: qxl
    And the VM starts and running with the vgpu :)
    The vGPU id would be generated automaticly from Proxmox itself now:

    Code:
    ll /sys/bus/pci/devices/0000\:00\:02.0/mdev_supported_types/i915-GVTg_V5_4/devices/
    insgesamt 0
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 0 Dez  4 20:09 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000120 -> ../../../00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000120
    P.S. The Behavior is the same as before. When vgpu is in use only RDP is possible.
    When i remove the x-vga=1 spice and novnc connections are possible but mouse cursor is invisible.

    Edit2: Memory Balloning is now working when vgpu is active ;):)
     

    Attached Files:

    #9 loomes, Dec 4, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  10. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU Passthrough to my Win10VM works. I choose PCI device over GUI in 5.3.
    Second Picture is without Passthrough
    GPU.PNG gpu_ohne.PNG

    Same in MintVM, Intel GPU is there, if i choose it in GUI.

    My Problem is, it doesn't work on HDMI Output on my NUC. I have no Picture on my HDMI Monitor. It just works over noVNC Console


    Edit: If i choose this config, i get the screen with the green stripes

    config.PNG
     
    #10 coyote, Dec 4, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  11. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to rollback to an older proxmox version? I would like to test if this works with hdmi output.
     
  12. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    the 'undefined' thing look weird, what browser do you use?

    also you could try to set the machine type to the older one with
    Code:
    qm set ID -machine pc-i440fx-2.11
    
    to set it to 2.11 for example

    also what kind of hardware is it ? (mainboard/cpu/etc.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, that's the config from member "loomes" and his VM is working now.

    This is my Hardware:

    • Barebone Nano PC
    • Intel Core i3-7100U mit 2x 2,4GHz / 3MB Cache (2 Cores / 4 Threads)
    • 2x SODIMM DDR4 2133MHz Steckplätze für bis zu max 32GB Speicher
    • Intel HD Graphics 620 mit HDMI 2.0, mini Displayport 1.2 via USB-C Anschluss
     
  14. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    ok maybe you need the x-igd-opregion option for the gpu

    get the command with
    Code:
    qm showcmd ID --pretty
    
    and add ',x-igd-opregion=on' to the line with "-device 'vfio-pci'"

    and start that

    if this works, we can maybe include that in the config schema so that it can be set
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, that's output:


    Code:
    root@pve:~# qm showcmd 106 --pretty
    /usr/bin/kvm \
      -id 106 \
      -name MintVM \
      -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/106.qmp,server,nowait' \
      -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' \
      -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/106.pid \
      -daemonize \
      -smbios 'type=1,uuid=c72b67eb-f1c9-4b0f-931c-4adcb061f734' \
      -smp '4,sockets=1,cores=4,maxcpus=4' \
      -nodefaults \
      -boot 'menu=on,strict=on,reboot-timeout=1000,splash=/usr/share/qemu-server/bootsplash.jpg' \
      -vga none \
      -nographic \
      -cpu 'kvm64,+lahf_lm,+sep,enforce,kvm=off' \
      -m 2048 \
      -device 'pci-bridge,id=pci.1,chassis_nr=1,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1e' \
      -device 'piix3-usb-uhci,id=uhci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2' \
      -readconfig /usr/share/qemu-server/pve-usb.cfg \
      -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=uhci.0,port=1' \
      -device 'vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,id=hostpci0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x10,rombar=0,x-vga=on,romfile=/usr/share/kvm/undefined' \
      -device 'usb-host,hostbus=1,hostport=2.3,id=usb0' \
      -chardev 'socket,path=/var/run/qemu-server/106.qga,server,nowait,id=qga0' \
      -device 'virtio-serial,id=qga0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x8' \
      -device 'virtserialport,chardev=qga0,name=org.qemu.guest_agent.0' \
      -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' \
      -iscsi 'initiator-name=iqn.1993-08.org.debian:01:1bddd032e383' \
      -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/template/iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,if=none,id=drive-ide2,media=cdrom,aio=threads' \
      -device 'ide-cd,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide2,id=ide2,bootindex=200' \
      -device 'virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsihw0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5' \
      -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/images/106/vm-106-disk-0.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-scsi0,format=qcow2,cache=none,aio=native,detect-zeroes=on' \
      -device 'scsi-hd,bus=scsihw0.0,channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=0,drive=drive-scsi0,id=scsi0,bootindex=100' \
      -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap106i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge,downscript=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridgedown,vhost=on' \
      -device 'virtio-net-pci,mac=D6:82:B6:5B:81:2A,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300,romfile=pxe-virtio.rom' \
      -machine 'type=pc-i440fx-2.2'
    
    Should i use 106.conf file to add ',x-igd-opregion=on' into "args:..." line or into "hostpci0:....." line?
     
  16. lckmt

    lckmt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get also this error on Passthrough NVIDIA GTX 1070:
    Code:
    kvm: -device VGA,id=vga,bus=pcie.0,addr=0x1: PCI: slot 1 function 0 not available for VGA, in use by vfio-pci
    Last working qemu-version was qemu-server: 5.0-38.
    I've installed this version until the problem gets fixed:
    Code:
     apt install  qemu-server=5.0-38 
    pveversion -v
    Code:
    proxmox-ve: 5.2-3 (running kernel: 4.15.18-9-pve)
    pve-manager: 5.2-12 (running version: 5.2-12/ba196e4b)
    pve-kernel-4.15: 5.2-12
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-9-pve: 4.15.18-30
    corosync: 2.4.4-pve1
    criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90
    glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.2-2
    libjs-extjs: 6.0.1-2
    libpve-access-control: 5.1-2
    libpve-apiclient-perl: 2.0-5
    libpve-common-perl: 5.0-42
    libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-18
    libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-11
    libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-32
    libqb0: 1.0.3-1~bpo9
    lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6
    lxc-pve: 3.0.2+pve1-5
    lxcfs: 3.0.2-2
    novnc-pve: 1.0.0-2
    proxmox-widget-toolkit: 1.0-20
    pve-cluster: 5.0-30
    pve-container: 2.0-30
    pve-docs: 5.2-10
    pve-edk2-firmware: 1.20181023-1
    pve-firewall: 3.0-14
    pve-firmware: 2.0-6
    pve-ha-manager: 2.0-5
    pve-i18n: 1.0-6
    pve-libspice-server1: 0.14.1-1
    pve-qemu-kvm: 2.12.1-1
    pve-xtermjs: 1.0-5
    qemu-server: 5.0-38
    smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1
    spiceterm: 3.0-5
    vncterm: 1.5-3
    zfsutils-linux: 0.7.12-pve1~bpo1
    

    Config:
    Code:
    agent: 1
    args: -vnc 0.0.0.0:110  -device vfio-pci,host=1a:00.0,multifunction=on,x-vga=on -device vfio-pci,host=1a:00.1 -soundhw ac97
    balloon: 0
    bios: ovmf
    boot: c
    bootdisk: scsi2
    cores: 14
    cpu: kvm64,hidden=1
    efidisk0: vmdata:vm-110-disk-0,size=128K
    keyboard: de
    machine: q35
    memory: 16384
    name: windows7
    net0: virtio=A5:1F:68:F9:E8:43,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    onboot: 0
    ostype: win7
    scsi0: vmdata:vm-110-disk-1,cache=writeback,size=250G
    scsi1: templates:iso/virtio-win-0.1.160.iso,media=cdrom,size=315276K
    scsi2: vmdata:vm-110-disk-3,cache=writeback,size=1G
    scsi3: /dev/disk/by-id/ata-WDC_WDxxx
    scsi4: vmdata:vm-110-disk-4,cache=writeback,size=1T
    scsi5: vmdata:vm-110-disk-5,cache=writeback,size=512G
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=4d3789e0-1e19-492f-98a4-acd458e1a14b
    sockets: 1
    startup: order=9999
    usb0: host=1-9
    usb1: host=1-10
    usb2: host=1-12
    vga: std
    

     
  17. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    yes we did not specify the port for the vga, (now we do) so you have to adapt that in the new version (for hostpci we use port 0x10 by default)

    but in your case you should be able to do the passthrough through our 'hostpci' setting
    (hostpci0: 1a:00.0,x-vga=on )
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    i meant to modify the output of showcmd and executing that directly in the shell
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this config:

    Code:
    
    args: -device vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02,x-vga=on,x-igd-opregion=on
    agent: 1
    bootdisk: scsi0
    cores: 4
    #hostpci0: 00:02.0,x-vga=1,romfile=undefined,rombar=0
    ide2: QNAP:iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,media=cdrom
    machine: pc-i440fx-2.2
    memory: 2048
    name: MintVM
    net0: virtio=D6:82:B6:5B:81:2A,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    ostype: l26
    scsi0: QNAP:106/vm-106-disk-0.qcow2,size=15G
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=c72b67eb-f1c9-4b0f-931c-4adcb061f734
    sockets: 1
    usb0: host=1-2.3
    
    and get this error:

    Code:
    kvm: -device cirrus-vga,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2: PCI: slot 2 function 0 not available for cirrus-vga, in use by vfio-pci
    TASK ERROR: start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 106 -name MintVM -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/106.qmp,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/106.pid -daemonize -smbios 'type=1,uuid=c72b67eb-f1c9-4b0f-931c-4adcb061f734' -smp '4,sockets=1,cores=4,maxcpus=4' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on,strict=on,reboot-timeout=1000,splash=/usr/share/qemu-server/bootsplash.jpg' -vnc unix:/var/run/qemu-server/106.vnc,x509,password -cpu kvm64,+lahf_lm,+sep,enforce -m 2048 -device 'vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02,x-vga=on,x-igd-opregion=on' -device 'pci-bridge,id=pci.1,chassis_nr=1,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1e' -device 'piix3-usb-uhci,id=uhci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2' -readconfig /usr/share/qemu-server/pve-usb.cfg -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=uhci.0,port=1' -device 'usb-host,hostbus=1,hostport=2.3,id=usb0' -device 'cirrus-vga,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2' -chardev 'socket,path=/var/run/qemu-server/106.qga,server,nowait,id=qga0' -device 'virtio-serial,id=qga0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x8' -device 'virtserialport,chardev=qga0,name=org.qemu.guest_agent.0' -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' -iscsi 'initiator-name=iqn.1993-08.org.debian:01:1bddd032e383' -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/template/iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,if=none,id=drive-ide2,media=cdrom,aio=threads' -device 'ide-cd,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide2,id=ide2,bootindex=200' -device 'virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsihw0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5' -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/images/106/vm-106-disk-0.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-scsi0,format=qcow2,cache=none,aio=native,detect-zeroes=on' -device 'scsi-hd,bus=scsihw0.0,channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=0,drive=drive-scsi0,id=scsi0,bootindex=100' -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap106i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge,downscript=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridgedown,vhost=on' -device 'virtio-net-pci,mac=D6:82:B6:5B:81:2A,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300,romfile=pxe-virtio.rom' -machine 'type=pc-i440fx-2.2'' failed: exit code 1
    Can't install "old" qemu-server.
    Get this:
    Code:
    root@pve:~# apt install  qemu-server=5.0-38
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
    requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
    distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
    or been moved out of Incoming.
    The following information may help to resolve the situation:
    
    The following packages have unmet dependencies:
     qemu-server : Depends: libpve-access-control (>= 5.0-7) but it is not going to be installed
                   Depends: libpve-common-perl (>= 5.0-35) but it is not going to be installed
                   Depends: libpve-guest-common-perl (>= 2.0-18) but it is not going to be installed
                   Depends: libpve-storage-perl (>= 5.0-18) but it is not going to be installed
                   Depends: pve-cluster but it is not going to be installed
                   Depends: pve-firewall but it is not going to be installed
                   Depends: pve-ha-manager but it is not going to be installed
    E: Unable to correct problems, you have held broken packages.
     
  20. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, i'm new to proxmox. Can you quick guide me how to do that?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice