IGD Passthrough doesn't work after upgrade

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by coyote, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    copy the output from that post, modify it, and paste it on the command line and press enter :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done. :rolleyes:

    But not working:

    Code:
    kvm: -device cirrus-vga,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2: PCI: slot 2 function 0 not available for cirrus-vga, in use by vfio-pci
    
    TASK ERROR: start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 106 -name MintVM -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/106.qmp,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/106.pid -daemonize -smbios 'type=1,uuid=c72b67eb-f1c9-4b0f-931c-4adcb061f734' -smp '4,sockets=1,cores=4,maxcpus=4' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on,strict=on,reboot-timeout=1000,splash=/usr/share/qemu-server/bootsplash.jpg' -vnc unix:/var/run/qemu-server/106.vnc,x509,password -cpu kvm64,+lahf_lm,+sep,enforce -m 2048 -device 'vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02,x-vga=on,x-igd-opregion=on' -device 'pci-bridge,id=pci.1,chassis_nr=1,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1e' -device 'piix3-usb-uhci,id=uhci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2' -readconfig /usr/share/qemu-server/pve-usb.cfg -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=uhci.0,port=1' -device 'usb-host,hostbus=1,hostport=2.3,id=usb0' -device 'cirrus-vga,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2' -chardev 'socket,path=/var/run/qemu-server/106.qga,server,nowait,id=qga0' -device 'virtio-serial,id=qga0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x8' -device 'virtserialport,chardev=qga0,name=org.qemu.guest_agent.0' -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' -iscsi 'initiator-name=iqn.1993-08.org.debian:01:1bddd032e383' -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/template/iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,if=none,id=drive-ide2,media=cdrom,aio=threads' -device 'ide-cd,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide2,id=ide2,bootindex=200' -device 'virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsihw0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5' -drive 'file=/mnt/pve/QNAP/images/106/vm-106-disk-0.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-scsi0,format=qcow2,cache=none,aio=native,detect-zeroes=on' -device 'scsi-hd,bus=scsihw0.0,channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=0,drive=drive-scsi0,id=scsi0,bootindex=100' -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap106i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge,downscript=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridgedown,vhost=on' -device 'virtio-net-pci,mac=D6:82:B6:5B:81:2A,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300,romfile=pxe-virtio.rom' -machine 'type=pc-i440fx-2.2'' failed: exit code 1
     
  3. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    then you copied the wrong output, because there was no 'cirrus' device...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Take a look, something i'm doing wrong:
    output.PNG

    Insert and press enter. That's the screenshot.

    After pressing enter -> "Ctrl + C" and "qm start 106" ?.


    Thanks for your patience:)
     
    #24 coyote, Dec 5, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2018
  5. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    no pressing enter should already start the vm
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately, no
     
  7. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    oh i see it now, you missed the closing quote in the vfio-pci line
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, your right. Now it starts.

    I'm not at home to check if the display is working, but i think it's not.
    Teamviewer is not showing up VM, so i think VM starts without error in proxmox, but Mint doesn't boot correctly.
    I don't think the Display is working :(


    Why does this config works fine before....
    Code:
    agent: 1
    args: -device vfio-pci,host=00:02.0,addr=0x02
    bootdisk: scsi0
    cores: 4
    ide2: QNAP:iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,media=cdrom
    machine: pc-i440fx-2.2
    memory: 2048
    name: test
    net0: virtio=7A:27:43:CC:06:1F,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    ostype: l26
    scsi0: QNAP:104/vm-104-disk-0.qcow2,size=15G
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=2a330518-b5bd-47e9-b0b8-3c24ad43353b
    sockets: 1
    usb0: host=1-2.3
    vga: none
     
  9. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    As i thought, still no signal on HDMI and Display:(
     
  10. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    could you try a different machine type than 'pc-i440fx-2.2' ? eg. pc-i440fx-2.12
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried "pc-i440fx-2.12", unfortunately same. No Signal on HDMI Display.
     
  12. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    And now?

    Maybe you can tell me how can i rollback to an older proxmox version, so i can test if it works. Display is for my Home Automation and it's not cool if i had a black display in the flat:(
     
  13. lckmt

    lckmt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    New test yesterday evening. Started from the scratch with a new Mint VM.

    This is the config:

    Code:
    agent: 1
    bootdisk: scsi0
    cores: 2
    hostpci0: 00:02.0,romfile=undefined,rombar=0
    ide2: QNAP:iso/linuxmint-19-cinnamon-64bit-v2.iso,media=cdrom
    machine: pc-i440fx-2.12
    memory: 1024
    name: test
    net0: virtio=BE:29:73:2E:B8:5C,bridge=vmbr0
    numa: 0
    ostype: l26
    scsi0: QNAP:104/vm-104-disk-0.qcow2,size=32G
    scsihw: virtio-scsi-pci
    smbios1: uuid=cc029143-7ef1-4d66-8628-25923575cec6
    sockets: 1
    vmgenid: 0840d4b8-0335-43f2-b001-b230263d4413
    VM boots up, i see the Mint bootlogo on my HDMI Display for a few Seconds and the i get the green Stripes

    8575-6927040bd8a14401068472aa7ca47e2c.jpg

    On noVNC Console Mint starts fine and i see the Desktop.
    Same on Debian Desktop VM
    Any idea?
     
  15. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    this cannot work, please remove the 'romfile=undefined' from your config (except you put a romfile in /usr/share/kvm/undefined )
    also you should add 'x-vga=on' so that the qemu gpu gets deactivated and the intel will be the primary

    what you can do further is to boot an older kernel and see if it fixes that, or upgrade your bios/firmware of the nuc
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    yes please open a new thread so we can help more easily :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    this was just for test. I have primary GPU activated in GUI, but same result.

    ok, i will check if i can Update Bios/Firmware on the NUC.

    How can i do that?
     
  18. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    during boot, there should be a list of installed kernels in grub, just select one with the keyboard and press enter
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. coyote

    coyote New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your idea is good, but i can't choose a kernel during boot, because (if x-vga=on enabled) i don't see anything on the Display :confused:

    If it's disabled (just to look, which Kernel i can choose), i can choose between 4.15.0-30 and 4.15.0-20
    Think, i only can try to upgrade Bios. Don't no why Bootlogo is showing and after that, i have a green screen :(
     
  20. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    266
    no i meant the pve kernel on the host (so maybe it could be a driver bug/issue)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice