[SOLVED] Creating first cluster and have wrong IP

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by rml, May 2, 2019.

  1. rml

    rml New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't mind starting again and will probably do that. I think the answer is ignore the GUI and do it by CLI as the GUI does it incorrectly?
    If it's the latter I thought you guys should know.

    I don't know, It seems strange to me that the nodes are using two seperate networks 172. for proxmox. 192 (which is what proxplay,cluster.rml resolves to).
    You can see in post 15 I'd manually changed corosync to use the same network
    Something, not me, (in post 19) seems to have changed it back to be the wrong networks. I've no idea how that happened but potentially on reboot?

    Question:
    Should corosync be showing the same network, and what could have changed this?
    Should pve/.members be the corosync network or the normal one?


    Was it though? Or have you a problem the GUI setup?

    Either way, thanks to both of you for your help. It's massively appreciated. Have a top weekend.
     
  2. oguz

    oguz Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    48
    I don't think there's a problem with the GUI (I use it sometimes while creating clusters, works as expected). I also think it might come down to some weird name resolution issue (which I guess is easier to detect on the CLI).

    Did you bump the config version in the config and restart pve-cluster after doing that?

    I'll still take a look at trying to reproduce this problem first thing on Monday. Might be something going on that we're not seeing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. oguz

    oguz Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    48
    hi,

    sorry for the late update. i took a look in the gui and set up a cluster, but didn't notice anything weird. must be your setup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rml

    rml New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Equal apologies for the delay, life got in the way.

    I'll redo at some point and update this with what I find but nothing more for you to answer. Thanks for all the help!

    PS You're absolutely right about bumping the config version!
     
  5. oguz

    oguz Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    48
    you're welcome. you can mark the thread [SOLVED] by editing the first post.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. rml

    rml New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking here I should be able to able to change the prefix https://forum.proxmox.com/threads/mark-solved.18843/

    But couldn't seen advanced options, is that now 'more options'?

    Did me editing the tag mark it as solved or was that you?

    Having a 'slow' day clearly!
     
  7. oguz

    oguz Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    48
    you did it wrong the first time, i corrected it. no problem :)

    i'm not sure what exactly users see since i have different layout.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice