[SOLVED] 4.4 and 5.X version in the same cluster?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by dg_, Sep 26, 2017.

  1. dg_

    dg_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have a cluster with 4.4 but i would like test 5.0 only in 1 node using the same cluster and move some vms with live migration. After some time upgrade other nodes of the cluster.

    Should be possible?

    Thanks.
     
  2. pabernethy

    pabernethy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    I wouldn't. PVE 5 uses newer versions of many packages, like ceph for example. So even if PVE works with different versions in the same cluster you may end up braking things the cluster uses.
    If you only want to test PVE 5 (as in not use in production) I suggest making a VM running it. If you enable nesting you can even run VMs inside that VM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dg_

    dg_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my case i don't use ceph, just kvm. In this case, can i break the cluster if mix major pve versions?

    In some guides from proxmox.com say something about change default display to standard in case you do live migration from 4.4 to 5.0, so i understand that it's possible, no?

    Thanks.
     
  4. pabernethy

    pabernethy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Of course it's possible. We don't usually expect people to take their whole cluster offline to upgrade. But I don't think it's been tested for extended periods of time. So while I don't expect the cluster to explode when you update one node I'm not sure what will happen if you keep it that way for several weeks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dg_

    dg_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not for weeks, just 2-3 days. If possible add NEW server with 5.0, add to 4.4 cluster and move vms?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  6. pabernethy

    pabernethy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    As I said, it should work but I doubt it's been tested extensively. The corosync version is the same, so the nodes can communicate just fine. The backup format didn't change and migration should work, too, but only from 4 to 5.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dg_

    dg_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!
     
  8. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,194
    Likes Received:
    494
    migrating guests from old to new is tested and supported, but migrating back might not work depending on the exact versions etc. so running a mixed-version cluster temporarily for upgrade purposes is okay, as long as you follow the upgrade instructions (upgrade from latest 4.x, pay special attention if you are running ceph, etc. pp).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    mjw likes this.
  9. carles89

    carles89 Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    On one of our customers, we have a two-node cluster with VMs on local storage. Can we upgrade one node and then the other without moving VMs? Since we do not have shared storage, it's difficult and time-consuming to move VMS between them.

    Thank you
     
  10. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    158
    Hi,
    of course yes - but during update all VMs on this node must be switchd off - so you have an downtime of app. 30 min.

    And - if anything go wrong you are in trouble!!

    Udo
     
    carles89 likes this.
  11. Hivane

    Hivane Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I do have an old 4.4 2-nodes cluster, with shared storage. I'd like to upgrade it (better late than never).

    Is it possible for me to migrate all the VM off one of the nodes, upgrade it (and still have it in the cluster),
    and then move back all VMs to the new upgraded node, and finally, to upgrade the first one too ?

    Thanks in advance !

    Best,
     
  12. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,194
    Likes Received:
    494
    yes. follow the upgrade procedure, start with fully-updated 4.4 nodes.

    since you have a two node cluster I assume you are not using HA - otherwise you need to take special care.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice