[SOLVED] restore failed - wrong vma extent header chechsum

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by V3R4DE, May 30, 2017.

  1. V3R4DE

    V3R4DE New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    i try to restore my virtual machines from backup via the web interface, but i get these error message:

    ** (process:30541): ERROR **: restore failed - wrong vma extent header chechsum
    /bin/bash: line 1: 30540 Broken pipe zcat /media/BACKUP/Proxmox/dump/vzdump-qemu-100-2017_05_28-10_30_02.vma.gz
    30541 Trace/breakpoint trap | vma extract -v -r /var/tmp/vzdumptmp30538.fifo - /var/tmp/vzdumptmp30538
    temporary volume 'r1volume1TB:vm-101-disk-1' sucessfuly removed
    TASK ERROR: command 'zcat /media/BACKUP/Proxmox/dump/vzdump-qemu-100-2017_05_28-10_30_02.vma.gz|vma extract -v -r /var/tmp/vzdumptmp30538.fifo - /var/tmp/vzdumptmp30538' failed: exit code 133

    I am using proxmox v5 beta 2. What can i do?

    Thank you for your help!
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,384
    Likes Received:
    292
    Most likely your backup file is corrupt.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. V3R4DE

    V3R4DE New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    The backup completed with no errors and the files are on and external USB drive. I can not believe that they are corrupt.
    Any other possibilities?
     
  4. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,384
    Likes Received:
    292
    What kind of USB drive do we talk about here?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. V3R4DE

    V3R4DE New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its an 1 TB HDD from WD, USB 2.0
     
  6. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    292
    did you create the backups with an early version of the beta? if yes, there was a bug, where the backups written were corrupt
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. wbumiller

    wbumiller Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    80
    Specifically compressed backups created with qemu <2.9.0-1~rc2+4 in the beta.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. V3R4DE

    V3R4DE New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    arrgh, thats it. Thank you for your help!
     
  9. FuzzyBoy

    FuzzyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi wbumiller,
    is there a patch for that bug?
    Thanks
     
  10. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,338
    Likes Received:
    375
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    FuzzyBoy likes this.
  11. FuzzyBoy

    FuzzyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. FuzzyBoy

    FuzzyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,338
    Likes Received:
    375
    if you used the old version for creating the backup, the backup is faulty. create a new backup and then you can restore it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. FuzzyBoy

    FuzzyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to reboot after upgrade?
     
  15. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,338
    Likes Received:
    375
    If you installed a new kernel, yes. If you just upgrade qemu, a stop and start of the VM is enough.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Pedro Ramos Hdez

    Pedro Ramos Hdez New Member

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem in a proxmox beta Virtual Environment 5.0-5 / c155b5bc
    and I urgently need to recover that vm. I've already tried in the other versions of proxomox that follow and I get the same error

    beforehand
    thank you
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice