Proxmox with pfsense

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Networking and Firewall' started by DKGE, Oct 12, 2018.

  1. DKGE

    DKGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I am struggling to setup a network where the host has one ip on interface 1 and pfSense has an ip on interface 2.
    The host is able to connect without a problem with ip 10.1.0.3
    pfSense isn't able to grab 10.1.0.10 as its wan ip.
    My goal is to create an internal network of 10 Gb's for a couple of server that need to have a fast connection between each other and still have acces to the internet with the 1 Gb's.
    Currently i reset my network settings to have acces to the web panel of ProxMox without any problems.
    I am running a server from HP the HP DL380 G6 with 4 ethernet interfaces 2 unused still plugged in but not active in ProxMox.
    If you guys could help me out would be appreciated.
    If there is a way to bypass pfSense all together would be ideal i looked in to the network documents of Proxmox and i am a bit stuck.

    Thank you in advance.

    PS. I will include my config from the last attempt. Don't know why my ethernet interfaces are not eth0/1/2/3 was always this case with this server.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DKGE

    DKGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this today without succes the host isn't able to connect to the internet so the panel isn't accessible ether.

    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    iface enp2s0f0 inet static
            address  10.1.0.3
            netmask  255.255.255.0
            gateway  10.1.0.1
            post-up echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
            post-up echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/conf/eno1/proxy_arp
    
    iface enp2s0f1 inet manual
    
    iface enp3s0f0 inet manual
    
    iface enp3s0f1 inet manual
    
    auto vmbr0
    iface vmbr0 inet static
            address  192.168.1.1
            netmask  255.255.255.0
            bridge_ports none
            bridge_stp off
            bridge_fd 0
    I will try with Open vSwitch a little later maybe i have better luck with that.
     
  3. DKGE

    DKGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to get it working with the current config.
    Reinstalled proxmox all together since i came of hyper v so got everything backed up.
    Looks like not much changed to my attempts of the last install.
    I am still looking for an alternative of pfSense since i dont need to have a dhcp server and all the other functions for those servers behind the pfSense box.

    Code:
    # network interface settings; autogenerated
    # Please do NOT modify this file directly, unless you know what
    # you're doing.
    #
    # If you want to manage part of the network configuration manually,
    # please utilize the 'source' or 'source-directory' directives to do
    # so.
    # PVE will preserve these directives, but will NOT its network
    # configuration from sourced files, so do not attempt to move any of
    # the PVE managed interfaces into external files!
    
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    iface enp2s0f0 inet manual
    
    iface enp2s0f1 inet manual
    
    iface enp3s0f0 inet manual
    
    iface enp3s0f1 inet manual
    
    auto vmbr0
    iface vmbr0 inet static
            address  10.1.0.3
            netmask  255.255.255.0
            gateway  10.1.0.1
            bridge-ports enp2s0f0
            bridge-stp off
            bridge-fd 0
    
    auto vmbr10
    iface vmbr10 inet manual
            bridge-ports enp2s0f1
            bridge-stp off
            bridge-fd 0
    #DMZ
    
    auto vmbr11
    iface vmbr11 inet manual
            bridge-ports none
            bridge-stp off
            bridge-fd 0
    #DMZ Servers
    
     
  4. fernandodx

    fernandodx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if its related, but I had problems with pfSense and Windows Guest running on Proxmox, the guests never pickup ip from dhcp of pfSense, no matter what

    I fixed disabling the option "TCP Offloading" on the NICs of the Windows guests

    Strangely I vaguely remember trying with Untangle instead of pfSense, and it worked. It might be something specifically related to pfSense.
     
  5. DKGE

    DKGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now i have the problem that the internal network doesn't provide the connection between the pc and the pfSense.
    I am able to get in the web interface of pfSense so it is a problem there.
    Controlling it from a Ubuntu test environment.
    Will be looking for a solution for this problem within the config of pfSense.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice