Proxmox VE 5.3 released!

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by martin, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. dbayer

    dbayer New Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Wolfgang,
    Thank you for the reply. Would it be possible in the ZFS section of the gui to list pve-zsync snapshots? That would be a handy way to rollback from the GUI at least.

    Thanks,
    Daniel
     
  2. hawk128

    hawk128 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more issue.
    I am going to use cephFS storage for backups but there is no Maxfiles option from GUI. I think it should be there...
     
  3. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    151
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #23 Alwin, Dec 7, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018
  4. sergbt

    sergbt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    After the upgrade, nested virtualization on the windows 16 server does not work. Please, help.
     
  5. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    You can make a feature request on bugzilla.proxmox.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. shantanu

    shantanu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    @Alwin
    I too went through all the wizards and then concluded that maybe ARM emulation is something that could be done on the "arm" version of PVE. (i.e. on an ARM host).

    The fact that an ARM VM can be created on an x86_64 PVE Host is something that could do with more highlighting (attention)! :cool::cool:

    BTW, would the updated versions be getting the architecture choice in the UI as well?

    Keep up the good work!

    Regards,
    Shantanu
     
  7. kokoticek

    kokoticek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    On an installation done with the 5.2 CD, I did "apt update && apt full-upgrade", then rebooted. Process was seemingly successful, but when entering GUI it still says "Virtual Environment 5.2-1" near the top left corner.

    Is this expected, or a bug?
     
  8. morph027

    morph027 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    46
    Probably browser cache, just try ctrl+shift+r for a hard reload
     
  9. kokoticek

    kokoticek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried with a *clean* browser profile.
     
  10. Tapio Lehtonen

    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does command
    Code:
    apt dist-upgrade
    show upgradeable packagex?
     
  11. jrosengren

    jrosengren New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes
     
  12. shantanu

    shantanu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
  13. kokoticek

    kokoticek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    Any help yet?
     
  14. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    352
    Please post the output of:

    > apt update
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. mbaldini

    mbaldini Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    16
    If you don't have a subscription, you should add the no-subscription repository
     
  16. kokoticek

    kokoticek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    Code:
    root@pve1:~# uname -a
    Linux pve1 4.15.17-1-pve #1 SMP PVE 4.15.17-9 (Wed, 9 May 2018 13:31:43 +0200) x86_64 GNU/Linux
    root@pve1:~#
    root@pve1:~#
    root@pve1:~# apt update
    Ign:1 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian stretch InRelease
    Hit:2 http://security.debian.org stretch/updates InRelease
    Hit:3 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian stretch-updates InRelease
    Hit:4 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian stretch Release
    Reading package lists... Done                     
    Building dependency tree       
    Reading state information... Done
    All packages are up to date.
    root@pve1:~#
    And yes, I have no subscription and had to comment out the only line present in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/pve-enterprise.list precisely in order for apt update to not complain whether when manually called or by Proxmox's automatic update task.
     
  17. mbaldini

    mbaldini Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    16
  18. kokoticek

    kokoticek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    If I may ask, what does no-subscription repository have to do with GUI not showing the correct Proxmox VE version?

    I have not added that repository because I read in the wiki that it contains experimental packages not suitable for production environments, and this server is for a production environment.
     
  19. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    478
    See https://pve.proxmox.com/pve-docs/pve-admin-guide.html#sysadmin_package_repositories

    You need to either enable pve-no-subscription, or enter a valid subscription key and enable pve-enterprise. If you don't have any PVE repositories configured, you of course also won't get any PVE updates.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    shantanu and mbaldini like this.
  20. ramikilany

    ramikilany New Member

    Joined:
    Yesterday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can not manage to add the new disks to my Proxmox through the GUI, I just plugged 2 new hard disk to the server, from the hypervisor name > disks I can see the 2 new disks, but when I go to add from Directory or ZFS tab nothing shown there! what I must do?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice