Proxmox VE 4.0 released!

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by martin, Oct 6, 2015.

  1. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    395
    remove the non-existing pve repo:

    > deb http://download.proxmox.com/debian jessie pve
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    395
    seems you did not have a valid repository? check:

    http://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Package_repositories
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. informant

    informant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi,

    new kernel does not include firmware for bnx2. look screen. after dist-upgrade + reboot, no network driver was available. we must install it with a usb drive. why firmware was not included?

    missing-firmware.png

    regards
     
  4. informant

    informant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi, after upgrade i would add the node to cluster, but get following error message:
    Code:
    unable to copy ssh ID
    2 of 5 nodes works, 3 have this error. with ssh ip or ssh nodename i can connect to cluster

    what can i do here?

    regards


    solved with: rm /root/.ssh/know_hosts
     
    #44 informant, Oct 10, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2015
  5. informant

    informant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi, how can i delete old openvz container? i have no button found.

    old_openvz.png



    solved with:
    Code:
    rm -f /etc/pve/openvz/<ct-id>.conf
    rm -R <storage-path>/private/*
    regards
     
    #45 informant, Oct 10, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2015
  6. rugby

    rugby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to re-create cluster per the instructions and get this on the remote nodes:

    pvecm add 10.7.40.151 -force
    can't create shared ssh key database '/etc/pve/priv/authorized_keys'
    cluster not ready - no quorum?
    unable to add node: command failed (ssh 10.7.40.151 -o BatchMode=yes pvecm addnode proxmox02 --force 1)

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated, this is our production cluster and 3/4 of our VM's are DOA now.

    Output on master node:
    root@proxmox01:/etc/pve/nodes/proxmox01# pvecm status
    Quorum information
    ------------------
    Date: Sat Oct 10 15:52:14 2015
    Quorum provider: corosync_votequorum
    Nodes: 1
    Node ID: 0x00000001
    Ring ID: 1148
    Quorate: No


    Votequorum information
    ----------------------
    Expected votes: 3
    Highest expected: 3
    Total votes: 1
    Quorum: 2 Activity blocked
    Flags:


    Membership information
    ----------------------
    Nodeid Votes Name
    0x00000001 1 10.7.40.151 (local)


    One more note, I noticed my original cluster name was "Clusterfish" and I accidentally named the upgrade "clusterfish". Is a cluster name case sensitive?
     
    #46 rugby, Oct 10, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2015
  7. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,445
    Likes Received:
    304
    Why is expected votes set to 3 if you only have one node?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. jphermans

    jphermans New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    That did it, but now i have installled a new ubuntu server and to update packages it uses ipv6 address and this goes slower.
    How can I solve this?
     
  9. rugby

    rugby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no idea, I rebooted everything this morning and now get this:

    root@proxmox01:~# pvecm status
    Quorum information
    ------------------
    Date: Sun Oct 11 08:16:31 2015
    Quorum provider: corosync_votequorum
    Nodes: 1
    Node ID: 0x00000001
    Ring ID: 1168
    Quorate: No


    Votequorum information
    ----------------------
    Expected votes: 4
    Highest expected: 4
    Total votes: 1
    Quorum: 3 Activity blocked
    Flags:


    Membership information
    ----------------------
    Nodeid Votes Name
    0x00000001 1 10.7.40.151 (local)

    Here's what I get when I try and force join the cluster from a freshly installed PVE4 host:

    root@proxmox02:~# pvecm add 10.7.40.151 -force
    can't create shared ssh key database '/etc/pve/priv/authorized_keys'
    cluster not ready - no quorum?
    unable to add node: command failed (ssh 10.7.40.151 -o BatchMode=yes pvecm addnode proxmox02 --force 1)
     
  10. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,445
    Likes Received:
    304
    Would you mind to post your /etc/pve/corosync.conf file?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. rugby

    rugby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure, here it is:

    root@proxmox01:/var/log/cluster# cat /etc/pve/corosync.conf
    logging {
    debug: off
    to_syslog: yes
    }


    nodelist {
    node {
    nodeid: 4
    quorum_votes: 1
    ring0_addr: proxmox02
    }


    node {
    nodeid: 3
    quorum_votes: 1
    ring0_addr: proxmox04
    }


    node {
    nodeid: 2
    quorum_votes: 1
    ring0_addr: proxmox03
    }


    node {
    nodeid: 1
    quorum_votes: 1
    ring0_addr: proxmox01
    }


    }


    quorum {
    provider: corosync_votequorum
    }


    totem {
    cluster_name: Clusterfish
    config_version: 4
    ip_version: ipv4
    secauth: on
    version: 2
    interface {
    bindnetaddr: 10.7.40.151
    ringnumber: 0
    }


    }
     
  12. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,445
    Likes Received:
    304
    Why are there already 4 nodes? Maybe you ignored the errors and added all of them?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. rugby

    rugby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was a working 3.4PVE cluster and I upgraded following the instructions.
     
  14. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,445
    Likes Received:
    304
    Please can you try to answer my previous question?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. rugby

    rugby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,445
    Likes Received:
    304
    So you executed "pvecm add <first-node´s-IP> -force" only once (for the second node)?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. rugby

    rugby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct, and it hung at waiting for quorum...
     
  18. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,445
    Likes Received:
    304
    Then I have no idea why the other nodes can show up in the corosync.conf - seems impossible for me ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. mrmartin

    mrmartin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great:) upgrading now!
     
  20. morph027

    morph027 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    49
    When taking snapshots, the hover text pretends to allow valid names like this:

    This leads me to try something like snapshot-2015-10-11, but then i get a warning:

    Edit: I could'nt use things like 20151011 or 2015-10-11 either, this get's denied by javascript regex directly.

    Edit2: Underscore works, it's ok for me, but then the "Allowed characters" is just wrong.
     
    #60 morph027, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2015
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice