Local-lvm (storage) and VM format

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by kinetica, May 2, 2016.

  1. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    317
    do you have the package 'thin-provisioning-tools' installed?
    you can install it with:
    Code:
    apt-get install thin-provisioning-tools
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Carlos Trevino

    Carlos Trevino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi dcsapak!! you are great too, like the other guys, i installed and now i can use vgchange -ay but then i try to mount and i received an error that is write protected : ' (

    upload_2016-6-10_8-52-52.png
     
  3. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    326
    There is a partition table on the volume. You need to load the volume with kpartx to get the "real" partitions as

    Code:
    /dev/pve/vm-300-disk-1p1
     
  4. Carlos Trevino

    Carlos Trevino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody!!! I did it and works!!! with kpartx

    To get the name of your logical volume i used

    lvdisplay
    then run kpartx
    kpartx -a /dev/pve/vm-300-disk-1
    and woala!!!!! I can see the virtual machine files,

    Thanks a lot

    Regards!!!


    upload_2016-6-10_16-23-19.png
     
  5. maxprox

    maxprox Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi,
    doday I make a new install with the 4.2 iso like some others here.
    I needed hours to find out that there is (probably) no error, with the missing mount point .. etc.
    to look through again, as some others I installed the 4.1 again ... etc.
    I'm not sure if it is a good idea, so carry out a fundamental change in a given release
    Regards,
    maxprox
     
  6. Carlos Trevino

    Carlos Trevino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, What do you mean when you say Missing Mount Point?,

    When you installed proxmox 4.2 it install a local volume storage 100 gb for proxmox OS and any iso or backup you want, then too it installed a local-lvm (lvm Thin) it is a logical volume too but inside he'll has all your virtual machines,
    Proxmox previous versions use a image file for every virtual machine,

    Regards,
     
  7. maxprox

    maxprox Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    after the installation for /var/lib/vz
    there was no mount point I can see, not with the command mount and not with the command df -h
    and there was no line for it in the /etc/fstab

    and because I get one error with the dvd-rom drive at the beginning of the installation, I thought this was the reason for it
    and I thought I only need 15minutes for a proxmox installation. :-((
     
    #47 maxprox, Jun 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2016
  8. Carlos Trevino

    Carlos Trevino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to create a virtual machine from .vmdk or .ovf or .vhd formats with Proxmox 4.2?
     
  9. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    326
  10. Carlos Trevino

    Carlos Trevino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, Is there a way to change the Bus type IDE to Virtio, i create my vm but i used ide :( and i need better performance, but i don't want to install a new vm to fix my mistake.

    Regards
     
  11. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,640
    Likes Received:
    326
    Please create a new thread for this.
     
    user_ks likes this.
  12. Carlos Trevino

    Carlos Trevino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    do i need a subscription to add a new thread :( i cant find the link!! :(
     
  13. Carlos Trevino

    Carlos Trevino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. kotakomputer

    kotakomputer Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    5
    FYI, not always 100 GB. The size depend on your Disk, when you have 120 GB Disk then local volume around 50 GB.
     
  15. kotakomputer

    kotakomputer Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    5
    My Proxmox PHP code broken on new Server which run perfectly on my all Servers. I just know the bug after I read your post, thanks.
     
  16. Nicolas Mordini

    Nicolas Mordini New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, I just remove the LV thin (using lvremove by CLI) and extend and resize the LV /dev/pve/root so the local storage use that space. It's that wrong ?
    Sorry about my english :)
    Thank you !
     
  17. marcioducrato

    marcioducrato New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is not what recommend, but it was q I did, and so far everything is working well
     
  18. Nicolas Mordini

    Nicolas Mordini New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks by the quickly answer, I gonna keep monitoring !
     
  19. Harris Marfel

    Harris Marfel New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    why i can't chose other content type like ISO / VZDump at Lvm-Thin?
    Capture.JPG
     
  20. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    317
    because lvm-thin is a block type storage which can not hold files by default

    you could create a logical volume inside, create a filesystem and use it as directory storage -> there you can store isos and backups
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Harris Marfel likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice