kernel module fuse for lxc

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by RobFantini, Nov 26, 2015.

  1. a5m0deu5

    a5m0deu5 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it completes it will not have any output, go ahead and try to use fuse like you were before and see if it's erroring.
     
  2. RollMops

    RollMops New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    :~# sshfs root@lala.la:/var/lib/vz/dump/ /mnt/lala/
    fuse: device not found, try 'modprobe fuse' first
    :~# modprobe fuse
    modprobe: ERROR: ../libkmod/libkmod.c:557 kmod_search_moddep() could not open moddep file '/lib/modules/4.2.6-1-pve/modules.dep.bin'

    ...back to #12 of the thread, just that the err now is line 557 instead of 556 in ../libkmod/libkmod.c
     
  3. iGNEOS

    iGNEOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the record:

    mknod -m 666 /dev/fuse c 10 229

    worked, even though ive seen this somewhere else and ignored it, it works.
    secondly, i ran

    modprobe fuse

    on the root (not the container) also.

    To re-cap i did both of those. it worked!
    PS:
    4.6.2-1-pve
     
  4. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    482
    Using fuse inside the container is problematic as fuse and the kernel freezer mechanism don't work together. If you really absolutely need to use fuse mounts inside a container, don't try to use snapshot backups or lxc-freeze on those containers, or you will end up with hanging containers. A possible alternative would be to establish the fuse mount on the host, and then bind mount it into the container with an mpX entry in the container config, but this is not well tested (feedback welcome, as always!).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. iGNEOS

    iGNEOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, after 1 restart i lost my fuse system, cuase it must be rebuilt every start, i was doing it so i could connect the different nodes i have into a single folder structure using sshfs on top of fuse, and that worked great, til i restarted.

    Im literally considering writing my own solution in php or something and use ssh to put the actual sync together.
    syncing files between nodes is hard. :p

    and to help people and the staff here, given the glue that holds things together, staff is corrent about fuse and proxmox, not worth the trouble.
    Proxmox is a life saver, Fuse is a cute toy.
     
  6. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    482
    If you need shared folders, consider using proper network storage (preferred) or bind mounts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. iGNEOS

    iGNEOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I program in 20+ languages been using linux for 10+ years, and have many live production servers running, and i still have very little clue what or how that is accomplished,

    If you could provide info/links to these two options, I would be very greatful
     
  8. imadk95

    imadk95 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This works for me. Thanks!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice