I have a virtio network at 100gbps ??? crazy

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Networking and Firewall' started by HFernandez, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. HFernandez

    HFernandez New Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have 1 cluster of 3 nodes, I have four 1GB network cards in bond mode.

    add a virtio to a VM (win7) and speed me up to 100gbps.

    Attached image.

    Is it a bug?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    316
    Hi,

    this is only a number from the nic driver, not the real speed.
    And the speed declaration makes no difference for the guest.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. HFernandez

    HFernandez New Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    This answer does not transmit security.
    The sizes of the discs?
    the memory?
    What is real and what is not?
     
  4. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    316
    This has nothing to do with security.
    It is a number in a driver what exactly do nothing expect showing the speed of the nic.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,936
    Likes Received:
    362
    You have a virtual network card without any physical boundaries, so no, this is not a bug. You can transfer data from one VM to another VM on the same host and bridge very fast and internally this uses memory copy, so that you will have a very, very huge bandwidth, which does not comply with normal ethernet standards (remember, there is no real hardware). These "huge" numbers are more an upper limit than guaranteed throughput.

    I have here on one server (with only 1 GBE cards) 6 GBit/s between two virtual machines.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice