gui on server

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by Lambert, Nov 25, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I did'nt see the answer at this question
    is a graphique interface on server proxmox or are we obliged to use a remote PC with web access ?

    If yes how can i start it ?
    best regards
     
  2. spirit

    spirit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    131
    only web acesss. (or command line on the server)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK so i can't use this on my PC i should have two machines , the server and client .
    may be my question is not good. can i use a VM from the server screen; like i can on HyperV from M$
    regards
     
  4. morph027

    morph027 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    49
    Lambert likes this.
  5. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GREAT !!!!! thank's for this answer that exactly what i need one X11 server

    i just want to be able to use diffetente OS on my PC fot test and support
    I will test
    many thank's
     
    #5 Lambert, Nov 25, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  6. Denny

    Denny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    You most certainly can run a GUI on vms. Use the spice display on the VM and a spice client on the desktop for a good remote desktop experience Here is a windows 7 desktop (2 displays) and a centos 7 desktop running on a Proxmox 5.2 cluster and displaying on a local desktop. These can be made full screen. Quite useful when you need another OS for some specific task.



    . Screenshot_20181125_161418-reduced.png
     
  7. jim.bond.9862

    jim.bond.9862 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    27
    I think you missunderstood. OP wants to rub gui on the host not in VMs. Ofcourse you can run fui in vm. But op want to use the same machine for server/vm and workstation.
    Possible but not recommended.
     
  8. MIlkwerm

    MIlkwerm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
  9. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Thank's for yours answers
    I will look at these
    If i can suggest something , for the next release add in the install menu , an option with GUI on server.
    If you want to test Proxmox it is good to have all on one PC and not a small architecture with server and client.
    and may be a small entry in how-two about this option , i was looking for it

    Best regards
     
    #9 Lambert, Nov 26, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  10. Kaya

    Kaya Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sure you can.
    The best way I know (and watch running) is to install proxmox enviroment on working debian.
    For example: https://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Install_Proxmox_VE_on_Debian_Stretch
    I think Ubuntu should work too.
     
  11. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI
    i Have look at the doc , but excuse my poor english level , il did'nt see what is stretch ??

    regards
     
  12. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    #12 Lambert, Nov 26, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  13. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screenshot_20181126_224130.png Hi
    I feel good I have my two screen on my desktop, take the hand on proxmox via my firefox web browser and try to use proxmox
    I have a lot of thing to learn but it is a pleasure to work with this environment
     
    #13 Lambert, Nov 26, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  14. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    329
    Neither Hyper-V (not the Hyper-V role on a windows server) nor VMware comes with a GUI on the server.
     
    mbaldini likes this.
  15. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are a really joker

    HYPERV from M$ come with core version ; no gui just command line and version with Microsoft server and Hyperv with a nice GUI (the windows standard for windows server ) on the machine
     
    #15 Lambert, Nov 27, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  16. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    329
    That is exactly what I wrote and meant with Hyper-V role, because that's exactly how it is implemented on a windows server.

    Every major enterprise operating system is dropping the GUI on servers for many years now and moved towards TUI or remote administration. MS is no exception and they also said that in the end, there will not be any GUI left on the core windows servers, because everything can already be administrated remotely. BTW: I have servers that do not have a graphics card and operate completely headless.

    On VMware and especially on Proxmox VE there is no need for a special GUI, because everything works directly inside of a browser, so that you can (in theory, I've never done it) administrate your system on your phone. If you just want to play around with Proxmox VE (not on dedicated hardware), the best way is to use it inside of another hypervisor on your desktop machine (e.g. KVM, Hyper-V, VirtualBox or VMware Workstation).
     
  17. Lambert

    Lambert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found what i need
    Suse entreprise server. as M$ it is comming with core install, or GUI (X11 ) with gnome desktop and system applications
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice