GPU passthrough problems

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by PeterMarcusH., Apr 5, 2019.

  1. PeterMarcusH.

    PeterMarcusH. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys,
    I'm new to Proxmox, and been working with it for about a week now. I've recently built my home server and wanted to host linux and windows VM's for my friends and family. Since im still at school and my earring are not that high, it saddens me that I can't seem to use my GPU in windows or linux VM's...proxmox seems just to keep spinning or won't start :/.

    -PC/Server specs:
    GPU: MSI Radeon RX 570 ARMOR OC - 8GB GDDR5
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Motherboad: MSI B450i GAMING PLUS AC - AMD

    -What I've tried:
    Tried, under the hardware tab to simply add GPU and run the VM (Tasks list at bottom keeps spinning)
    Follow wiki via terminal (various Error: failed at something)

    - Am I missing something?
    Thank you in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. James Crook

    James Crook Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to pass through everything on the GPU, i.e. the audio part as well.
    so f1:00.0 and f1:00.1 as they are on the same pci group.

    Make sure u've read a few guides on how to do it under normal linux (Ubuntu or Debian) and make sure they are from this side of 2018/19 as some of the guides are very out of data and talk about ubuntu 14.xx
    That why you will know where to look for log files and what to watch out for.

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. n1nj4888

    n1nj4888 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. PeterMarcusH.

    PeterMarcusH. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for replying James and n1nj4888. I've tried your suggestion and added the addition and read through your link n1nj4888, but I still seem to have problems :/. I'm adding some images to maybe have you see what im doing wrong. Thank you.

    Screenshot 2019-04-05 at 23.36.11.png Screenshot 2019-04-05 at 23.37.25.png Screenshot 2019-04-05 at 23.38.22.png Screenshot 2019-04-05 at 23.38.50.png
     
    #4 PeterMarcusH., Apr 5, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2019
  5. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,482
    Likes Received:
    317
    what is the exact error message? please post the complete task log
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. PeterMarcusH.

    PeterMarcusH. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello again guys, i've managed to launch windows with (what seems like no errros), but cant seem to view the console now?...I just get the "Failed to connect to server"
     

    Attached Files:

  7. James Crook

    James Crook Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    A) what did you change, so others can get help from your issue.
    B) the console as in through proxmox ? That's expected as the video card is the primary video output, u have to either plug a monitor into he card, or RDP to it.

    I used to also pass thought a normal video feed and set it all up first, so I could install and setup everything first.
     
  8. PeterMarcusH.

    PeterMarcusH. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello James :),
    Thank you for your answer! My solution ended up being ditching my Ryzen(AMD) CPU and exchange it for a intel cpu and following the same steps again? :confused:...sorry the bad solution. The whole purpose/mission of my GPU passethrough was just to get a more smooth VM. I was hoping my console windows in the webGUI would be alot more smooth? Even now, im still wondering if i somehow can pump up the visual performance of a VM? (mouse speed delay, opening winodows delay and so on)?

    -would you know about this?
     
  9. James Crook

    James Crook Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    What are you using for controlling the console ? I've found spice was very quick, which is one of the options in proxmox
     
  10. PeterMarcusH.

    PeterMarcusH. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just the normal console? havnt change anything? :)
    You must mean the "Defaullt" option?
     
  11. James Crook

    James Crook Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would try using spice, which even has usbpass though for a few device (I'm pretty sure)
     
  12. PeterMarcusH.

    PeterMarcusH. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tryed that before, and get the following?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. James Crook

    James Crook Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    U need to make sure the drivers for it are installed on the guest. Before you switch over to a spice display.

    I think once U've installed the OS, u change to the spice display boot into safe mode and install the driver.

    There should be a guide on the wiki
     
  14. PeterMarcusH.

    PeterMarcusH. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you james! I'll try it out .)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice