1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Chroot /target dpkg error

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by foxjojo, May 10, 2010.

  1. foxjojo

    foxjojo New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm new to proxmox and thought I would give it a test using virtualbox. When I try to install proxmox ve I get this error message at the end of the installation
    "command 'chroot /target dpkg --force-confold --configure -a' failed with the exit code 1 at /usr/bin/proxinstall line 153. Anyone know what this means and how best to resolve it...greatly appreciated.
     
  2. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hi,
    proxmox ve is designed to run on bare metal - it makes no sense to run proxmox as a virtualbox vm.
    Use for test an seperate hard disk (all content will be lost).

    Udo
     
  3. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    15,347
    Likes Received:
    171
    Any hint in /tmp/install.log (press ctrl-alt-f2 for a console).
     
  4. carlos_r_r

    carlos_r_r New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have suffered the same case as you in a machine bare metal and the failure was due to the fqdn name in my case for putting รง.

    Regards
     
  5. zigzaplane

    zigzaplane New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm receiving the same error

    [​IMG]

    The hardware is HP DL385 G1, I'm going to try a different FQDN and see if it fixes the problem.
     
  6. zigzaplane

    zigzaplane New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changing the hostname from 000.vmhost.domain.com to vmhost.domain.com in the installer fixed this error for me. Must be a bug in the installer.
     

Share This Page