Can't access web gui to configure new install

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by whit, May 23, 2019.

  1. whit

    whit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed 5.4 for the first time following some tutorials, and everything went smoothly and I can login successfully from cli. But when I attempt to go to the displayed IP address:8006, I get ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED.

    I'm concerned that during the install I put in the wrong IP address, or gateway or dns server. In the guide I watched they left all those as defaults, except putting in the IP address of the machine proxmox was installed on, so I did the same thing. I'm pretty sure I have the wrong entries in for gateway and dns server, can I change those from the cli on the server?

    Is there a way to change those settings now that its installed so I can successfully get into the web gui? Do I need to reinstall the whole thing to change those settings. Any advice on what I may have set incorrectly, or can't be left as the default and needs to be set? Thank you!
     
    #1 whit, May 23, 2019
    Last edited: May 23, 2019
  2. jim.bond.9862

    jim.bond.9862 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    27
    But of course. Just got to /eth/network/interfaces and check your settings.
    This is a debian after all.
     
  3. whit

    whit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been googling guides and info on changing ip address/dns server/gateway and a lot of them report the proper way to do this is just a clean install. So I tried that and put in new values and nothing is fixed.

    I should be using the IP address of the server correct? (Dell R720, I can access IDRAC web gui through the IP address) Should I be using another ethernet port and getting a new IP address for Proxmox?

    My gateway is 192.168.86.1
    and I put dns server as the same.

    Any help would be appreciated for a first timer, thanks.
     
  4. jim.bond.9862

    jim.bond.9862 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    27
    R720 have a dedicated Ipmi port and Ethernet port. So you need to have an up for Ipmi/idrac and one for the server.
    Usually the idrac port is sitting on its own. And the network ports are 2 or 4 together.
    Read the manual and find the idrac port. Unplug it. Plug one of the internet ports in.
    On console open the interfaces file.
    /etc/network/interfaces. And make sure all looks good in there. To start use dhcp setting. This way you can identify the proper port. Which ever gets the ip is the one.
    Than mark the port and change the config to static az needed.
     
  5. whit

    whit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That did it, thank you so much. I had kind of thought I needed to be using those, but wasn't sure. Like I said, first timer here so I've got lots to learn, I do appreciate the help!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice