3-node Proxmox/Ceph cluster - how to automatically distribute VMs among nodes?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by victorhooi, Mar 15, 2019 at 02:05.

  1. victorhooi

    victorhooi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    We have setup a 3-node Proxmox cluster, with Ceph storage on the same nodes.

    The plan is to use this for a HA cluster.

    My question is around distributing VMs among the three nodes.

    What is the correct way of setting this up in Proxmox, such that new VMs spun up on any node are automatically set as HA? And also that VMs are redistributed among the nodes as appropriate based on load?

    Also - if all our VMs are being spun up from templates, what is the correct way of distributing these? Is it fine to simply copy the same templates to all three nodes, using local (LVM) storage? Or should we be looking at something like CephFS?
     
  2. frantek

    frantek Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    2
    No. I'm waiting for this feature for about 2 years now :)

    I use a shared NFS storage for templates and ISOs
     
    AlexLup likes this.
  3. victorhooi

    victorhooi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wait - are you saying that users need to manually distribute our VMs across the nodes?

    As in, they need to check each cluster member individually, look at the system statistics, and work out which one to spin up a new VM on? That seems...odd?

    and got it - shared NFS works. As in, are you saying a separate NFS server, or do you mean somehow re-shared from the same Proxmox host?
     
  4. AlexLup

    AlexLup Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    7
    No, HA on proxmox does only "VM ping>VM Dead>Move to the next available node based on HA priority", but not based on load...it'd be very neat tho!

    (you could actually do that with crontab and the pve shell, but its a bit..hackish)
     
  5. frantek

    frantek Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    2
    Exactly.

    It is ...

    I use Qnap or Synology devices for this.
     
  6. Craig St George

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    VMware DRS. I use the proxmox APi to kind of do this.
    But all the records of the VM are in an external system when it adds a new VM it works out the best host to use.
    Every so often it checks where they are as maybe someone manually migrated or some failure occurs.
    I can also check and move some to try and balance load. But I'm scared of that so run that process manually as of now
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice