1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VMs with scsi don't start anymore

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by crazy-to-bike, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo,

    I have created 2 VMs (one with an IPCop and one with an Debian Server) with each one scsi Disk. That went fine until today. When I try to start them, I get an error message in the console:

    Code:
    Booting from local disk...
    Boot failed... Press a key to retry
    When I create an new VM with an IDE Disc and install the IPCop again, it works fine.

    Unfortuantely, Proxmox installs an scsi Disk again, when I restore a snapshot.

    Yesterday, after I had shutdown the VMs, I updated Proxmox. I think that these Updates occur the error.

    So, how can I solve the Problem?
    The Debian Server contains so many configurations and data, that I should be able to use it further.

    Please help me to solve the Problem.

    Edit:
    Now the messages are different:
    The Problem is the same.
     
    #1 crazy-to-bike, Dec 9, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,635
    Likes Received:
    14
  3. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never had to do a downgrade before.

    Can you tell me how to do this?
     
  4. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to downgradw with the following command:

    The output was
    No errors.

    But now no VM starts anymore - no matter which kind of hd.

    Please help me to get a working Installation again.
     
  5. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    now I tried
    Code:
    dpkg -i pve-qemu-kvm_0.15.0-1_amd64.deb
    and the VMs start again. But the Problem with scsi-HDs is the same.

    What can I do?
     
  6. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,635
    Likes Received:
    14
    read the dev list.
     
  7. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fist: I'm not a member, so I can't read it.

    Further, I feel overextended with a developer mailinglist.
    I'm just a user who made the mistake to
    1. chose the beta
    2. make an update too early

    Will there be an update that solves the Problem soon?
     
    #7 crazy-to-bike, Dec 9, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  8. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,647
    Likes Received:
    16
    No, that problem is not easy to solve.
     
  9. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,647
    Likes Received:
    16
    Cant you switch from scsi to ide (edit /etc/pve/qemu-server/VMID.conf)?
     
  10. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, but is there a possibility to downgrade the system, that scsi will work again?

    Downgrading of pve-qemu-kvm alone didn't take effekt.

    The attempt to downgrade some of the other packages which were updated when the problem occured, fails.
     
  11. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this with the IPCop-vm. But it ends in a kernel panic.

    If I am lucky, it's only because of wrong entries in te fstab (sda instead of hda)

    I'll try it again with chancged fstab.
     
  12. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    The try to migrate the IPCop from scsi to ide failed.

    in the fstab there are entries like
    A change to
    doesn't take any effect.

    I will now try this with the debian server.

    If you have any more ideas to reactivate my vms please tell me.
     
  13. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    At least the debian server boots from the virtual ide hd.

    That reduces the expenditure of reconfiguration very much.

    Can I assume that such a problem will not appear again using ide hds in the vms?

    Otherwise it would imply not to update the proxmox system any more. But that would come into beeing a security leak.
     
    #13 crazy-to-bike, Dec 10, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
  14. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,635
    Likes Received:
    14
    I highly recommend to use the stable Proxmox VE for production systems. The beta is for testing only.
     
  15. alain

    alain Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not usung virtio disks with Linux machines ? It is my default choice for (KVM) linux VMs, and should show as good (or almost identical) performances as SCSI, as it is included in kernel.

    Alain
     
  16. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    The installation is not a production system. It's a testing system which should switch to a production system during 2012. According to your roadmap version 2.0 will be stable until Q1/2012.
     
  17. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I have no experiences with virtio. By experience with real hds I thought scsi would be the best choice.
    When creating a new vm, the default recommendation ist ide. So after my experience with scsi I'm thinking that this is the kind of hd the developers would prefer / suggest to use.

    Therefore my question in post #13, if using ide as virtual hd will ensure that such a problem will not appear again.
     
  18. alain

    alain Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will work with IDE, but performances (IO) will be much lower than virtio. You should try. Virtio is stable for Linux VMs. It is just a matter to remove the disk, then re-add it as virtio...

    Alain
     
  19. crazy-to-bike

    crazy-to-bike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    can the developers confirm this?
     
  20. spirit

    spirit Active Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,434
    Likes Received:
    9
    The problem is we cannot "boot" anymore on scsi without using non-gpl lsi rom, since qemu 1.0.

    As workaround,you can you boot from an ide disk (or floppy ;), then mount root on a scsi disk.
     

Share This Page