One question about clustering in Proxmox 2.x

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by ayron24, May 10, 2012.

  1. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, is it normal that I don't have write access to these files?

    Code:
    root@proxmox2:~# ll /etc/pve
    total 5
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data  451 Apr 20 14:08 authkey.pub
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data  182 May 11 10:55 cluster.conf
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data  236 May 11 10:55 cluster.conf.old
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data   73 May  4 11:00 datacenter.cfg
    lr-xr-x--- 1 root www-data    0 Jan  1  1970 local -> nodes/proxmox2
    dr-xr-x--- 2 root www-data    0 Apr 20 14:08 nodes
    lr-xr-x--- 1 root www-data    0 Jan  1  1970 openvz -> nodes/proxmox2/openvz
    dr-x------ 2 root www-data    0 Apr 20 14:08 priv
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data 1533 Apr 20 14:08 pve-root-ca.pem
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data 1679 Apr 20 14:08 pve-www.key
    lr-xr-x--- 1 root www-data    0 Jan  1  1970 qemu-server -> nodes/proxmox2/qemu-server
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data  150 Apr 24 13:20 storage.cfg
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data  181 May 11 11:09 user.cfg
    -r--r----- 1 root www-data  119 Apr 26 09:36 vzdump.cron
    
    
     
    #21 atman, May 14, 2012
    Last edited: May 14, 2012
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,567
    Likes Received:
    412
    if you loose quorum, /etc/pve is read-only.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for your answer!

    How can I verify if I loose quorum?
    Is there any documentation I can read about quorum?
     
  4. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,567
    Likes Received:
    412
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Ismael Zarco Lamas

    Ismael Zarco Lamas New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    After reinstall proxmox in server 2 and reboot two nodes all its ok

    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mmm.. probably that documentation assumes one knows the concept of "quorum"... but this is not the case...
     
  7. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, I've read that a cluster quorum is the cluster configuration.. so, loosing a quorum means loosing the cluster configuration, right? But, where is the cluster configuration stored? If I loose quorum, how can I repair it?
     
  8. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,464
    Likes Received:
    311
    No, that is wrong.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it impossible to explain it in few words? Is there a place where it's explained what it is? Or, I have to pay to access those informations?
    Please, let me know..
     
  10. Ismael Zarco Lamas

    Ismael Zarco Lamas New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    so the problem could be that I have only 2 nodes?
     
    #31 atman, May 15, 2012
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
  12. Ismael Zarco Lamas

    Ismael Zarco Lamas New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know.


    I have a 2 cluster with proxmox 2.1. running.
    I use udpu protocol for corosync instead multicast because my provider (OVH) not permite multicast (only with a extra cost).


    After making written changes in this thread it works for me.
     
  13. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm inside a lan so I think a don't have multicat problems...

    The problem is, I think, I have two nodes, let's say node1 and node2. Node1 was the main node and I tried to make node2 the main node... by adding/removing nodes, changing votes...

    I hope that reinstalling isn't the only solution to solve my problem.
     
    #33 atman, May 15, 2012
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
  14. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,567
    Likes Received:
    412
    LAN does not mean that multicast is working. This depends on your switches, especially managed switches blocks multicast by default and needs to be enabled first.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ayron24

    ayron24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for not responding. I found the solution to the problem 2 days ago and I forgot to post it here to share it.

    After much research on google, and testing many things, I found a solution to my problem

    Proxmox 2.x seems that generates a key for each node in the cluster.

    Having to reinstall the system and reattach the new node with the same name that had earlier, this gives problems with the key that already has generated by master cluster.

    Then I did the following:

    In the master cluster i run these commands

    # pvecm nodes (to view te name of the nodes to belong the cluster, and identify the name of the node that had problems)
    # pvecm delnode name-of-the-node (to remove the node with problems of cluster)

    I reinstall the proxmox on that node again, and I put the same node name that had originally.

    In the new node i run these commands

    # pvecm add IP-master-cluster

    And it worked perfectly and no problems with the quorum.

    Hope this helps others, Greetings and thanks for the aid.
     
  16. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have configured a third host with Proxmox 2.1 named Node3. I have created the cluster on Node3 and added Node1 and Node2 to that cluster.
    Now quorum is ok, /etc/pve is read-write and Node3 is the master.

    Can I force Node1 to become master?
     
  17. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,567
    Likes Received:
    412
    there is no master, its a quorum based system.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmm, ok tom, thanks.

    and votes? a node that as 2 votes has a weight of 2 nodes in the quorum?
     
  19. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,567
    Likes Received:
    412
    each node has one vote by default. but you can change this is you know what you are doing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. sigxcpu

    sigxcpu Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    9
    You don't need to re-install the node. Save the current VM configs in /etc/pve/local/qemu-server before removing everything.
    Remove the node from the cluster with pvecm delnode <node to be removed> on one of the other nodes.

    Perform the following commands on the node to be removed:

    service cman stop
    killall -9 corosync cman dlm_controld fenced
    service pve-cluster stop
    rm /etc/cluster/cluster.conf
    rm -rf /var/lib/pve-cluster/* /var/lib/pve-cluster/.*
    rm /var/lib/cluster/*
    reboot (sometimes cluster kernel modules remain hang on the connections so it is better to reboot, to be sure).


    After rebooting, you can add the node as usual:
    pvecm add <IP address of one of the nodes already in the cluster>


    I've broken and re-did a cluster this way for about 7-8 times in the past two weeks (it is important to me to make sure that I can restore a broken cluster before we go live).
     
    #40 sigxcpu, May 17, 2012
    Last edited: May 20, 2012
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice