[SOLVED] issue with space

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by killmasta93, Apr 20, 2019.

  1. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    16
    Hi,
    I was wondering if someone could assit me on the issue im having. Currently have proxmox ZFS raid 1, the issue is the space im not sure howcome its consuming alot? i check the space and does not make any sense. see picture

    Thank you
    https://imgur.com/a/5aAqxpE

    on the disk 103 says 750 gigs but its a windows server data disk only using around 350 gigs i gave the disk 750 but i assume because it wont use all of that
     
  2. fireon

    fireon Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    181
    Have you enabled ThinProvisioning on Datacenter --> Storage --> YourPool/Dataset
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks for the reply, so i solved it but using a different approach. i gave my windows server 750 gigs but only was using 250 gigs so i was looking at the storage zfs says it was using 720 gigs i did not understand, as if windows was telling proxmox it was using that much which it wasnt. so i create another virutal disk to the windows this time with 350 gigs and passed the info and deleted the virutal disk of 750 disk. im not sure why it happened maybe because im using write back?
     
  4. fireon

    fireon Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    181
    And Again: :rolleyes: Have you enabled ThinProvisioning on Datacenter --> Storage --> YourPool/Dataset
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    16
  6. fireon

    fireon Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    181
    Strange. Normaly with that option only that space what really in use in the vm, is used in the image. So if you create a new disk, how much space is use in that image?

    Code:
    zfs list
    And choose the line with your newly created disk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    16
    i know it was odd the new disk is disk 2 vm 103

    Code:
    root@prometheus:~# zfs list
    NAME                       USED  AVAIL  REFER  MOUNTPOINT
    rpool                      433G   466G   104K  /rpool
    rpool/ROOT                49.7G   466G    96K  /rpool/ROOT
    rpool/ROOT/pve-1          49.7G   466G  49.7G  /
    rpool/data                 384G   466G    96K  /rpool/data
    rpool/data/vm-100-disk-1  7.36G   466G  7.36G  -
    rpool/data/vm-101-disk-0  26.7G   466G  26.7G  -
    rpool/data/vm-103-disk-0  17.8G   466G  17.8G  -
    rpool/data/vm-103-disk-2   332G   466G   332G  -
    
     
  8. fireon

    fireon Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    181
    Yes strange. Now it looks normal.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice