how to fix high CPU usage n KVM virtual machines

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by falves1, Nov 21, 2018.

Tags:
  1. falves1

    falves1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    #1 falves1, Nov 21, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
  2. spirit

    spirit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,312
    Likes Received:
    131
    it's has been fixed in last proxmox updates and pve-qemu 2.12. (just stop/start vm after update), using hyperv hv_sync && hv_stimer enlightments.

    /usr/share/perl5/PVE/QemuServer.pm

    if (qemu_machine_feature_enabled ($machine_type, $kvmver, 2, 12)) {
    push @$cpuFlags , 'hv_synic';
    push @$cpuFlags , 'hv_stimer';
    }
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. falves1

    falves1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am fully updated, and have a license. But last night it was not updated.
    How do I know why I am missing this?
    apt update
    Get:1 http://security.debian.org stretch/updates InRelease [94.3 kB]
    Ign:2 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian stretch InRelease
    Hit:3 https://packages.microsoft.com/debian/9/prod stretch InRelease
    Hit:4 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian stretch-updates InRelease
    Hit:5 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian stretch Release
    Hit:6 http://mirrors.accretive-networks.net/mariadb/repo/10.3/debian stretch InRelease
    Hit:7 https://enterprise.proxmox.com/debian/pve stretch InRelease
    Get:8 http://security.debian.org stretch/updates/main amd64 Packages [459 kB]
    Get:9 http://security.debian.org stretch/updates/contrib amd64 Packages [1760 B]
    Fetched 555 kB in 1s (485 kB/s)
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    All packages are up to date.
     
  4. spirit

    spirit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,312
    Likes Received:
    131
    it's fixed in qemu-server 5.0-37

    can you send the result of:

    #pveversion -v


    (I don't known if it's already in the enterprise repo)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. falves1

    falves1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    pveversion -v
    proxmox-ve: 5.4-1 (running kernel: 4.15.18-15-pve)
    pve-manager: 5.4-6 (running version: 5.4-6/aa7856c5)
    pve-kernel-4.15: 5.4-3
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-15-pve: 4.15.18-40
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-14-pve: 4.15.18-39
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-13-pve: 4.15.18-37
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-12-pve: 4.15.18-36
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-11-pve: 4.15.18-34
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-10-pve: 4.15.18-32
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-9-pve: 4.15.18-30
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-8-pve: 4.15.18-28
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-7-pve: 4.15.18-27
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-5-pve: 4.15.18-24
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-4-pve: 4.15.18-23
    pve-kernel-4.15.18-2-pve: 4.15.18-21
    corosync: 2.4.4-pve1
    criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90
    glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.2-2
    libjs-extjs: 6.0.1-2
    libpve-access-control: 5.1-10
    libpve-apiclient-perl: 2.0-5
    libpve-common-perl: 5.0-52
    libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-20
    libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-13
    libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-43
    libqb0: 1.0.3-1~bpo9
    lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6
    lxc-pve: 3.1.0-3
    lxcfs: 3.0.3-pve1
    novnc-pve: 1.0.0-3
    proxmox-widget-toolkit: 1.0-28
    pve-cluster: 5.0-37
    pve-container: 2.0-39
    pve-docs: 5.4-2
    pve-edk2-firmware: 1.20190312-1
    pve-firewall: 3.0-22
    pve-firmware: 2.0-6
    pve-ha-manager: 2.0-9
    pve-i18n: 1.1-4
    pve-libspice-server1: 0.14.1-2
    pve-qemu-kvm: 3.0.1-2
    pve-xtermjs: 3.12.0-1
    qemu-server: 5.0-52
    smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1
    spiceterm: 3.0-5
    vncterm: 1.5-3
    zfsutils-linux: 0.7.13-pve1~bpo2
     
  6. falves1

    falves1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    I checked and I have the fix, but my CPU is still very high, on otherwise idle virtual machines.
    one of the VMs is Linux, I guess 6 (Mikrotik virtual router)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice