1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

External VNC viewer?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by wacked, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. helfrez

    helfrez New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know of a way to obtain some form of logging information using the vncproxy method? I would really like to be able to log connection attempts and subsequently authentication failures. Anyone have any pointers?

    Is it possible to specify an interface for the vncproxy? On servers with multiple interfaces, it would be nice to only open the connection on a single interface/address.
     
  2. itazuramono

    itazuramono New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    at my job we are using this setup right now, we have a promox high-availibity cluster (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-availability_cluster), meaning different ip address, my question is there a way to connect directly to the vm's,

    for instance we have several win vm's if in any case one system goes down that means that whoever is connect to that vm will get timed out, because the system that takes over has a different ip address all together, so i guess

    my real question is can i use a remote desktop program like krdc to connect to a windows vm using the vm's ip address and port instead of the actual proxmox machine.
     
  3. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,755
    Likes Received:
    28
    windows rdp? why not. just enable on the windows side. no proxmox ve specific settings.
     
  4. itazuramono

    itazuramono New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    at my job we are using this setup right now, we have a promox high-availibity cluster (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-availability_cluster), meaning different ip address, my question is there a way to connect directly to the vm's,

    for instance we have several win vm's if in any case one system goes down that means that whoever is connect to that vm will get timed out, because the system that takes over has a different ip address all together, so i guess

    my real question is can i use a remote desktop program like krdc to connect to a windows vm using the vm's ip address and port instead of the actual proxmox machine.
     
  5. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,930
    Likes Received:
    38
    Why not?
     
  6. itazuramono

    itazuramono New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    why not with proxmox? well for us it works but trying to find a better way for it to

    work because we do not have a heartbeat address, each system in the cluster has a

    fixed ip, so when node goes down and there are employees connected to the vm's then

    there work would be interrupted. and would have to connect to the vm on the other

    system where as if it were connected to the vm directly since our system takeover are

    instantaneous, then they would not have any interruption.our vm's have fixed ip leases

    from our dhcp servers.
     
  7. SuperMiguel

    SuperMiguel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    you ever found a fix for this? on how to use firefox? besides using the chicken of vnc
     
  8. peterx

    peterx Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Clipcarl.
    It works fine.
    Just two remarks.
    I had to restart openbsd-inetd by proxmox2:~# /etc/init.d/openbsd-inetd restart.
    In a cluster you need to change /etc/inetd.conf for the vm in the node where the vm is placed and use the IP of that node!!
    As a client I use Remmina on Linux Mint 8. Works like a charm!!

    Peter
     
  9. Erk

    Erk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    For Safari all you need to do is edit /usr/share/pve-manager/root/qemu/vnc-direct.htm and change:

    $out .= "<APPLET id=vncapp CODE='VncViewer.class' ARCHIVE='/vncterm/VncViewer.jar' width=640 height=480 vspace=0 hspace=0>\n";

    to $out .= "<APPLET id=vncapp CODE='VncViewer.class' ARCHIVE='/vncterm/VncViewer.jar' width=800 height=600 vspace=0 hspace=0>\n";


    Then the missing line problem goes away. No idea how to fix the blank white page in Firefox.
     
  10. jcordonh

    jcordonh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i am new in this job, i need to know how to do this permanent.

    tks
     
  11. braykarlos

    braykarlos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    He usado:

    nc -l -p 5901 -c "/usr/sbin/qm vncproxy 101 pass"

    y funciona perfecto, pero cuando configuro /etc/inetd.conf con:

    5901 stream tcp nowait root /usr/sbin/qm qm vncproxy 101 pass

    Reinicio: /etc/initd.openbsd-inetd restart

    pero no conecta, el puerto está abierto con inetd:

    Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5901 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 8149/inetd


    al conectarme con vncviewer obtengo:
    vncviewer 192.168.xxx.xxx:5901
    Not a valid VNC server


    uso la versión Proxmox VE 1.7


    Gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!....
     
  12. Gleb Legasov

    Gleb Legasov New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Permanent VNC server

    If start a server with
    Code:
    [FONT=monospace]nc -l -p 5900 -c "qm vncproxy VMID PASSWORD"[/FONT]
    this server close after quit from External VNC viewer.
    But I need that this server work permanent, without closing.
    How?
     
  13. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,930
    Likes Received:
    38
    Re: Permanent VNC server

    use inetd
     
  14. m4z

    m4z New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    On Linux workstations, we see similar problems. Here, they occur because we use Client certificates and the Java client has no knowledge of them. If this might be the reason in your case too, you can try:
    - make sure your firefox has no expired (client other) certificates
    - make sure your java control panel has NO expired (client or other) certificates and ALL your needed, if any, valid client certificates:
    1. run ControlPanel, or if it is not in your PATH, something like /usr/lib/jvm/java-VERSION/jre/bin/ControlPanel;
    2. go to "security" -> "certificates"
    3. choose certificate type "client authentication"
    4. under "user", remove expired certificates and import any existing current user certificates.

    In any case I would assume it is a problem related to your Java Client and SSL.
     
  15. Gabe462

    Gabe462 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not working for me. The vncproxy appears to start listening on 5900 (the port is open) but after I connect the listener stops and I get

    400 wrong number of arguments
    qm vncproxy <vmid>


    What's wrong?
     
  16. Gabe462

    Gabe462 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get:

    400 wrong number of arguments
    qm vncproxy <vmid>

    What's wrong?
     
  17. leestukor

    leestukor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get the error:

    400 wrong number of arguments
    qm vncproxy <vmid>

    I am using Proxmox 2.1 and I VNC Viewer client.

    Please help.

    Thank you.
     
  18. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,930
    Likes Received:
    38
    All our command have a manual page, and can display correct syntax with:

    # qm help vncproxy

    (hint: you do not need to specify a password).
     
  19. acjohnson

    acjohnson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm confused. If you can't specify a password then how does this work now?

    I am able to run this command:

    Code:
    nc -l -p 5901 -c "/usr/sbin/qm vncproxy 101"
    but every time I attempt to connect with:

    Code:
    vncviewer hostname:5901
    I get:

    Code:
    Connected to RFB server, using protocol version 3.8
    Server did not offer supported security type
    and on the server the connection just closes out without any error message...

    How am I supposed to make this work without supplying a password??
     
  20. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,755
    Likes Received:
    28
    do you use 2.x? if yes, you are in the wrong forum/thread.
     

Share This Page