Creating a second bridge for NAT networking

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Networking and Firewall' started by Alejandro Lengua Vega, Nov 26, 2018.

  1. Alejandro Lengua Vega

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I created a second bridge (as you can see in the attached pictures)
    with the purpose of using it linking VMs that will be using NAT
    to access Internet, but I don't know what to do next.

    I am also attaching a screenshot of interfaces file located in the folder /etc/network
    of my Proxmox server.

    I will appreciate any suggestion. Thank you in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Alejandro Lengua Vega, Nov 26, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  2. Richard

    Richard Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    13
    That's all and it should work.

    Note:
    - changes of network configuration by WEB-GUI are made in /etc/network/interfaces.new
    - changes go into effect when making the next reboot (/etc/netwwork/interfaces.new is copied to /etc/network/interfaces)

    If you want to avoid a reboot (not recommended, at your own risk) you can make the configuration temporarily by running "ip", "ifconfig" and/or "brctl" commands.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Alejandro Lengua Vega

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a doubt, how do I give internet access to the VMs using the second bridge?
    (vmbr1 in my example).
    Note that vmbr0 is linked to public IPs
     
  4. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    478
    the usual - either via NAT or via explicit routing (this is mostly unrelated to PVE and/or bridges though ;))
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chocosabrinax2017

    chocosabrinax2017 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    hai, I'm also trying to create a new bridge on proxmox
    and want to use eth4 for the ports. but still cant ping to the gateway. is there any sugestion?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Stoiko Ivanov

    Stoiko Ivanov Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    32
    you have the same network configured twice 10.101.10.0/27 (vmbr1 and vmbr3) - this leads to quite inconsistent behaviour - it depends on the order of the interfaces going up, which one gets the route (unless you manually create separate routing tables, which imho is something you shouldn't do unless you know that you need it) - and on vmbr1 you have no interface added.

    you can see your current routing table by:
    `ip r`
    and the route to a given ip by `ip r g $ip` (e.g. `ip r g 10.101.10.1`)
    hope that helps
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice