Cluster Not Ready - No Quorum

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by tasya, May 18, 2018.

  1. tasya

    tasya New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hai..

    I have question.

    I have 5 nodes that join on 1 cluster. all working properly till the day we had a little renovation work in server room. so I shut down all the nodes one by one cut off electrical power. and went I turn in on - on all nodes I got warning Cluster Not Ready - No Quorum. I can't start all the vm even on 1 nodes. cause it is very urgent situation, I used this solution to get the vm on https://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Cluster_Manager#pvecm_separate_node_without_reinstall .

    upload_2018-5-18_21-5-12.png


    then I can start the vm. after that I need to backup my vm but 1st time i can't cause of the quorum status (BLOCKED). so I did this
    upload_2018-5-18_21-7-35.png

    and then I can backup the data

    my question are :

    1. cause of Cluster Not Ready - No Quorum, it's because the connection is off? or? how to prevent the problem?

    2. its any solustion my nodes can back to the cluster ? or i need to install proxmox again from the beging again all the nodes and put it back into the cluster.


    Thanks.
     
  2. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    131
    No network connection, no multicast, wrong network config, .... (check your logs)

    If the node has been removed and there are no corosync configs (/etc/pve/ & /etc/corosync/), so pvecm status gives you a "
    Cannot initialize CMAP service" service, then the node is ready to be joined to the cluster again. Well, only if you resolve the above issue. ;)
     
  3. tasya

    tasya New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    any sugestion?

    I try add to the cluster and

    upload_2018-5-22_14-19-11.png


    I dont any VM on all nodes.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    131
    Do a 'qm list' to check. The joining node can't have any vmid.conf, also the node must not show up on the remaining cluster.
     
  5. tasya

    tasya New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2018-5-22_17-26-53.png

    dont have any qm
     
  6. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    131
    Did you check that?
     
  7. tasya

    tasya New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2018-7-3_11-53-46.png

    sorry i just reply.

    did u mean like this. the node still show up with the vm (but not working) went the corosync file already deleted.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. tasya

    tasya New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    and can I know, how to prevent the situation like this ?

    for example : same as my situation before, allthe server's (all node in cluster) need to shutdown during the renovation job. the the node cant no connect again in the cluster causes Cluster Not Ready - No Quorum. and how to get it back again all the node into the cluster so I dont need to re-install the server.

    *note: (the power for the server is off)

    thanks
     
  9. tasya

    tasya New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    131
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice