cluster not ready - no quorum? (500)

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by Humbert, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. Humbert

    Humbert New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Proxmox 2.1 I have running, create a cluster then add a node, the cluster lost HDD is damage, and now I can not create vm. I say this cluster not ready - no quorum? (500). does not work "pvecm delnode my_node" I need help please
     
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12,889
    Likes Received:
    318
    if you lost quorum you need to gain that again.

    e.g. by setting the expected votes to 1 (but do this only if you know exactly what you do here):

    > pvecm e 1
     
    remzi likes this.
  3. Humbert

    Humbert New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just do pvecm e 1?
     
  4. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12,889
    Likes Received:
    318
  5. Humbert

    Humbert New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    my language is Spanish, sorry my English is not good. I'm no expert on Proxmox, but I work long enough to know that is a cluster and a node, my problem is: I had a cluster with two nodes, one node will damage the HDD, the damaged node does not exist and Proxmox not let me create vm
     
  6. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12,889
    Likes Received:
    318
    either you read all docs and learn how to recover it with the help of this forum or you buy commercial support and we can login remotely and fix it for you.
     
  7. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,121
    Likes Received:
    263
    Yes, but make sure the other node is offline. After that you have quorum again, and you can start to fix things (delete the other node from the cluster config with pvecm)
     
  8. derata

    derata New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. Very thanks. And last question for interest - if I will setting up third node (some older hw) only for quorum not for VM. I am OK if one main nodes failed?
    Thanks and very help for your answer.
     
  9. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,121
    Likes Received:
    263
    Yes
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice