Cluster in "Standalone node - no cluster defined"

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by liemba, Feb 14, 2019.

  1. liemba

    liemba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a Cluster that was fine and now is "Standalone node - no cluster defined" in the GUI. It seems to operate normal. I have some issues that might be related or not (HA seems to be affected). I have upgraded to the latest "5.3-9" and still have the no cluster defined issue.

    "/etc/corosync/corosync.conf" are identical on all systems - and has names and ips correct.

    "pvecm status" outputs

    Code:
    Quorum information
    ------------------
    Date:             Thu Feb 14 08:31:55 2019
    Quorum provider:  corosync_votequorum
    Nodes:            3
    Node ID:          0x00000001
    Ring ID:          1/256
    Quorate:          Yes
    
    Votequorum information
    ----------------------
    Expected votes:   5
    Highest expected: 5
    Total votes:      3
    Quorum:           3 
    Flags:            Quorate
    
    Membership information
    ----------------------
        Nodeid      Votes Name
    0x00000001          1 10.10.10.1 (local)
    0x00000002          1 10.10.10.2
    0x00000003          1 10.10.10.5
    (2/5 systems are down for repairs)
     
  2. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,126
    Likes Received:
    288
    what does 'pvesh get /cluster/config/join --output-format json-pretty' show?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. liemba

    liemba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    It says "hostname lookup 'blade04' failed - failed to get address info for: blade04: Name or service not known"

    And Blad04 is down for maintenance. With blade04 on - I still have the same "no cluster" issue.
     
  4. liemba

    liemba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    A screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  5. liemba

    liemba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    FIXED. Started the two nodes down for maintenance - upgrade them to 5.3-9 - and then the cluster was fine.

    Downed another node without the "Standalone node - no cluster defined" issue earlier.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice