1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cluster add ip/ethernets

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by typo3usa, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. typo3usa

    typo3usa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    On our clustered servers - I am unable to add an interface.
    This is killing us sadly - as I cannot get the network to route a few subnets w/o this.

    any suggestions :confused:
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,264
    Likes Received:
    75
    You cant change the network settings after you created the cluster.

    Instead, carefully edit /etc/network/interfaces by hand (never change the ip address you use for the cluster node).

    - Dietmar
     
  3. typo3usa

    typo3usa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    great.

    Awesome - thanks for the fast response...
     
  4. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,056
    Likes Received:
    49
    hi,

    just read your signature:

    __
    Typo3USA providing a true 4.2.1 Installer of the Typo3 Source Code - with prebuilt canned templates to start with...
    __

    are you interested in building a Typo3 Proxmox VE Appliance? and giving support to this (could also be a commercial offering)
     
  5. typo3usa

    typo3usa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    typo3

    yes... we could do that very easily...

    Let me see with our current projects where to get that done :)
     

Share This Page