[SOLVED] Cant create ceph with fusion-IO ioDrive2

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by kantalization, Jan 12, 2019.

Tags:
  1. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear all,

    I used proxmox 5.1 and cluster 2 nodes. Then i want to create ceph storage using /dev/fioa as per i installed the fuison-IO with drivers. Try with pveceph createosd /dev/fioa show unable to get device info for 'fioa'. Previously i have try with ceph-disk zap /dev/fioa and ceph-disk prepare /dev/fioa it seems ok operation was finished, but it take no effect still got unable to get device info for 'fioa'.
    Any ideas to fix this?

    Many thanks,


     
  2. ronweister

    ronweister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    are you using the latest drivers?
     
  3. ronweister

    ronweister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    did you compile the drivers? I had to.
     
  4. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya everything is oke except cephosd creating,previously i mounted the fusion io to directory and made it disk images its oke
     
  5. ronweister

    ronweister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is the strangest thing ever. Can you send me the logs for ceph-deploy....I am using fusion iodrives with ceph but on external cluster and they work fine.
     
  6. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got error from this step : pveceph createosd /dev/fioa, unable to get device info for 'fioa' , i cant moving forward before this step finished
     
  7. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    May you please share the solution with us. Maybe there is something where our pveceph can be improved.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think its the hardcoded of proxmox disk extention,fioa as fusion-io disk not belonging?now i just try wirh drbd for storage but it takes a long time to sync and i dont know how stable to do cluster node
     
  9. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    If this message is from ceph-disk, that it can't handle the fioa device, then it is not likely a issue in the PVE code. As an alternative there is the ceph-volume to create OSDs but its handling is not integrated into our tooling yet. It still should work though.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    its mean that pveceph tools work under ceph-disk utility, when i got this error should be try to use ceph-volume?it can create bluestore to share the disk for HA in proxmox?please advice thank you
     
  11. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    As an alternative means, yes.

    Ceph is a distributed, shared storage. You need at least three nodes for Ceph and HA.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alwin for explanation,so it couldn't reach for 2 nodes?when i try with 2 node got no quorum when one node is down,but in each other i user proxmox 3 with 2 noden with fences it running till now can you explain again?thanks
     
  13. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    Come again? I don't quite understand. For HA you need at least three nodes. OSD server could be only two of course.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Alwin,
    Previously i had HA proxmox(version 3.1) cluster 2 nodes with fences and iscsci disk mounted on it running well till now. Why on proxmox 5 version must be have at least e nodes?When i tried with 2 nodes clusterr iscsci disk mounted(without fences exactly)and then i tested the HA got error no quorum dead words,can u explain again why and what the different?
     
  15. kantalization

    kantalization New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    *At least 3 nodes
     
  16. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice