Vm's won't start most of the time

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by Jsingh, Jun 4, 2019.

  1. Jsingh

    Jsingh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am starting with a new proxmox installation with the following configuration:

    Threadripper 1950X
    Gigabyte X399 Auros Extreme
    Geforce Gtx 750
    Geforce Gtx 9800 Gtx+
    2 X 500 Gb Adata SX8200 Pro
    3 X 1Tb HDD for daily backup

    I have created two VM's each having one of the cards passed through it. I am facing two issues:

    1. The 9800 GTX gives code 43 error even after passing the ROM File.
    2. The VMs don't start 70% of the time mostly when running together

    The error I get is : TASK ERROR: start failed:...... failed: got a timeout

    or sometimes I proxmox will show that there is an internal error in the VM
     
  2. Nemesiz

    Nemesiz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    38
    In console #qm showcmd ID
    Then copy results and try to start VM from console for debugging
     
  3. Jsingh

    Jsingh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get this and this only happens when I pass through my second GPU:

    start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 101 -name DesignVm2 -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/101.qmp,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' -chardev 'socket,id=qmp-event,path=/var/run/qmeventd.sock,reconnect=5' -mon 'chardev=qmp-event,mode=control' -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/101.pid -daemonize -smbios 'type=1,uuid=0c286fb4-0940-4476-b331-a4173f6798dc' -drive 'if=pflash,unit=0,format=raw,readonly,file=/usr/share/pve-edk2-firmware//OVMF_CODE.fd' -drive 'if=pflash,unit=1,format=qcow2,id=drive-efidisk0,file=/mnt/VmStore/images/101/vm-101-disk-1.qcow2' -smp '6,sockets=1,cores=6,maxcpus=6' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on,strict=on,reboot-timeout=1000,splash=/usr/share/qemu-server/bootsplash.jpg' -vga none -nographic -no-hpet -cpu 'host,+pcid,+kvm_pv_unhalt,+kvm_pv_eoi,hv_spinlocks=0x1fff,hv_vapic,hv_time,hv_reset,hv_vpindex,hv_runtime,hv_relaxed,hv_synic,hv_stimer,kvm=off' -m 8192 -object 'memory-backend-ram,id=ram-node0,size=8192M' -numa 'node,nodeid=0,cpus=0-5,memdev=ram-node0' -object 'iothread,id=iothread-virtioscsi0' -device 'vmgenid,guid=a7cc9349-1a65-4f2e-a88d-4d89082092b9' -readconfig /usr/share/qemu-server/pve-q35.cfg -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=ehci.0,port=1' -device 'vfio-pci,host=0a:00.0,id=hostpci0,bus=ich9-pcie-port-1,addr=0x0' -chardev 'socket,path=/var/run/qemu-server/101.qga,server,nowait,id=qga0' -device 'virtio-serial,id=qga0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x8' -device 'virtserialport,chardev=qga0,name=org.qemu.guest_agent.0' -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' -iscsi 'initiator-name=iqn.1993-08.org.debian:01:19663b5e5e4b' -device 'virtio-scsi-pci,id=virtioscsi0,bus=pci.3,addr=0x1,iothread=iothread-virtioscsi0' -drive 'file=/mnt/VmStore/images/101/vm-101-disk-0.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-scsi0,cache=writeback,discard=on,format=qcow2,aio=threads,detect-zeroes=unmap' -device 'scsi-hd,bus=virtioscsi0.0,channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=0,drive=drive-scsi0,id=scsi0,rotation_rate=1,bootindex=100' -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap101i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge,downscript=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridgedown,vhost=on' -device 'virtio-net-pci,mac=6E:39:1C:C8:84:A1,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300' -rtc 'driftfix=slew,base=localtime' -machine 'type=q35' -global 'kvm-pit.lost_tick_policy=discard' -cpu 'host,+kvm_pv_unhalt,+kvm_pv_eoi,hv_vendor_id=NV43FIX,kvm=off'' failed: got timeout​
     
  4. Nemesiz

    Nemesiz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    38
    Run this comment directly to console (ssh).
    This is the same command I just removed daemonize option
     
  5. Jsingh

    Jsingh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah This works! How do I make this permanent in the system?
     
  6. Nemesiz

    Nemesiz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    38
    Don`t know why Proxmox gets timeout but you can add daemonize and KVM will run in background.

     
  7. oguz

    oguz Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    49
    we just have timeout logic for a lot of our commands (start, stop etc.) if qemu doesn't respond or something like that (also present in lxc pct commands for example).

    i might look into a fix for this.. can you suggest anything maybe?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Nemesiz

    Nemesiz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    38
    make time option controllable from console/GUI for timeout commands.
     
  9. oguz

    oguz Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    49
    we already have that in most of them with --timeout option on cli
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Nemesiz

    Nemesiz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok but it may be settable permanent to all runs.
     
  11. Jsingh

    Jsingh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I replaced the 9800 GTX with a geforce 1050Ti so now both Cards are UEFI compatible. I passed through both cards to different VMs and Windows installed the Basic Display adapter sucessfully.

    Then I installed the driver and the moment I installed the VGA driver, the VM with Geforce 750(set as boot Graphics device in the bios installed in PCIe slot 1) froze. When I tried to stop the VM from the VM Manager the host crashed.

    I restarted the host now the second VM won't start when the first is started giving a timeout error.

    How can I do that? The Virtual Machines will be used by specific users who are not technical so I need to be able to start the VM from GUI.
     
    #11 Jsingh, Jun 14, 2019 at 12:18
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019 at 12:47
  12. Jsingh

    Jsingh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Update] So I had enabled memory balloon in both of Vm's. So My config was:

    VM1: min: 8Gb max: 8gb
    VM2: min: 4Gb max: 8Gb

    I changed the min on Vm2 to 8 Gb and the Vm's are behaving correctly now.
    My theory is:
    1. The non uefi 9800 GTX was causing the timeout issues initially.
    2. The memory balloon was causing instability and timeout errors.

    Is this a known issue? Will it create issues when I pass through the SATA controller and a nvme controller to another VM I am planning to deploy?

    I am going to watch the stability of the system over the next few days and see how it behaves.
     
    #12 Jsingh, Jun 14, 2019 at 15:22
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019 at 20:30
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice