[SOLVED] VMs start error and console not working after upgrade 5.2 --> 5.3

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by hans05, Mar 6, 2019.

Tags:
  1. hans05

    hans05 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi forum,

    after updating my 4 server cluster from 5.2 to 5.3 I got a severe problem.
    When starting a VM I get:

    Code:
    TASK ERROR: start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 100 -name Xubuntu-Base -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/100.qmp,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' -chardev 'socket,id=qmp-event,path=/var/run/qmeventd.sock,reconnect=5' -mon 'chardev=qmp-event,mode=control' -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/100.pid -daemonize -smbios 'type=1,uuid=8f08ce50-14c2-4301-a08c-c32bff8a2a23' -smp '2,sockets=1,cores=2,maxcpus=2' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on,strict=on,reboot-timeout=1000,splash=/usr/share/qemu-server/bootsplash.jpg' -vnc unix:/var/run/qemu-server/100.vnc,x509,password -cpu kvm64,+lahf_lm,+sep,+kvm_pv_unhalt,+kvm_pv_eoi,enforce -m 4096 -device 'pci-bridge,id=pci.2,chassis_nr=2,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1f' -device 'pci-bridge,id=pci.1,chassis_nr=1,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1e' -device 'piix3-usb-uhci,id=uhci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2' -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=uhci.0,port=1' -device 'VGA,id=vga,bus=pci.0,addr=0x2' -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' -iscsi 'initiator-name=iqn.1993-08.org.debian:01:10227640133e' -device 'virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsihw0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5' -drive 'file=rbd:pool01/vm-100-disk-1:conf=/etc/pve/ceph.conf:id=admin:keyring=/etc/pve/priv/ceph/ceph01.keyring,if=none,id=drive-scsi0,discard=on,format=raw,cache=none,aio=native,detect-zeroes=unmap' -device 'scsi-hd,bus=scsihw0.0,channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=0,drive=drive-scsi0,id=scsi0,bootindex=100' -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap100i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge,downscript=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridgedown,vhost=on' -device 'virtio-net-pci,mac=3A:04:E3:37:DA:89,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300' -machine 'type=pc'' failed: got timeout
    The GUI nevertheless shows a green triangle indicating that the VM is running and I can select the VM and "Summary" will show normal operation with uptime, CPU and memory.

    Opening a console to any "running" VM fails.

    Does anyone have any hint as to where to start tackling the problem?

    Thanks and greetings,

    hans
     
  2. hans05

    hans05 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update:

    After doing NOTHING at all, now it seems to be working again :)

    Maybe there is something to look into:

    I originally started to describe the problem here:
    https://forum.proxmox.com/threads/task-error-failed-to-run-vncproxy.49954/#post-241858

    As described there, after the update from 5.2 to 5.3 apparently I lost the entries for the cluster members in each /etc/hosts file of each server.
    I noticed that because I could not ssh into any other server using server names (only IP-addresses worked).
    I fixed that and then COULD ssh into the other servers. But the original problem of VMs not starting correctly and console not coming remained.

    I restarted the entire cluster just to make sure, but even after that the problem remained. That is when I wrote this topic.

    Now, about 1/2 hour later, everything seems to work correctly. Needless to say that I am a bit puzzled about the whole thing.
    Assuming that maybe the cluster needed time to get used to the fact that /etc/hosts got updated (surprises me), still I do not understand how /etc/hosts got messed up in the first place....

    Anyway, thanks a lot for quick reaction and BIG thumbs up for Proxmox, one of the best programs I know! :)
     
  3. Stoiko Ivanov

    Stoiko Ivanov Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    104
    Glad the issue resolved itself! Please mark the thread as SOLVED, so that others know what to expect - Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. hans05

    hans05 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, marked as solved even though I repeat that it might be interesting to check whether or not the upgrade is the culprit for messing up the hosts file.
    My system really worked fine before the upgrade....

    Anyway, thanks again :)
     
  5. Stoiko Ivanov

    Stoiko Ivanov Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    104
    hm - had not seen a case where a regular package upgrade mangled the /etc/hosts (on PVE) - would be surprised if it did
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice