VM with yellow warning icon/symbol

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by AmpNode, Nov 10, 2018.

  1. AmpNode

    AmpNode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    https :// i.gyazo .com /72aea7ed6f6a53ae692489887fc46dc8 .png
    I cannot find information on this issue anywhere yet.
    The RAM, CPUs, etc is all way under max load and the VM loads up from a full shutdown for about 5-10 seconds and then stops with a lockup.
    I have been trying to resolve this for a long time.
    If anyone can offer input, I'd appreciate it.
    There are no errors in the bottom panel to copy/paste here but if there is a directory I can navigate to in order to provide more information on this specific matter, please advise.

    As a reference, this is what it looks like once it locks up:
    https :// i.gyazo .com /9a362ca02f37f83864958558e659305c .png

    Thanks

    p.s. sorry for the spaces in the image links; proxmox forum won't let me post the links I guess
     
  2. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,973
    Likes Received:
    240
    Hi,

    the yellow icon comes if qemu reports an virtual HW error.
    I personally have it only seen when MS Windows install new driver, like switch the GPU to spice.

    Can you provide a bit more information about this VM. OS programme what produce the lode, ...?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    fireon likes this.
  3. AmpNode

    AmpNode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    OS is mixed between centos and windows server 2012. The two vms experiencing the icon during the time of opening the thread were windows server 2012 - no updates for drivers had taken place and the other 3 windows server 2012 vms were unaffected.

    This seems to be caused by the main node experiencing limits on the hard disk.
     
  4. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,775
    Likes Received:
    251
    if your vm in the tree has a yellow exclamation mark, you should see the reason under summary of the vm: status running (io-error) for example
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. AmpNode

    AmpNode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, right now there isn't an issue since I freed up the node's disk space but it may have been an io-error.
    What would that mean?
     
  6. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,775
    Likes Received:
    251
    io-error means error with io (input/outpu)
    this most likely is the disk, but could be anything io related where qemu could detect an error
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. AmpNode

    AmpNode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, that makes sense with the reduced main disk consumption resolving that error icon
    it's just odd to me that a single vm would impact other vms when its disk becomes full
     
  8. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,775
    Likes Received:
    251
    i guess that your vm disks are over provisioned and that simply happens when the underlying storage runs full
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. AmpNode

    AmpNode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    by over provisioned I am assuming you mean there's more disk space technically associated to the vms than there is available on the main disk?
     
  10. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,775
    Likes Received:
    251
    exactly
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. AmpNode

    AmpNode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, thanks
    i thought that once you assigned disk space to a vm it used up that space from the total disk but it sounds more like it is assigned but not used until it's ACTUALLY used. is that accurate?
    So a vm assigned with 10GB of space doesn't take 10GB away from the main node until those 10GB are actually used up space on the VM...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice