Proxmox VE 5.3-1 iPXE is not working

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by VirtualDev, May 22, 2019.

  1. VirtualDev

    VirtualDev New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone had documentation on iPXE and Proxmox VE? I have install version 5.3 with default setting and created a linux VM which i am trying to PXE boot using iPXE but it get dhcp time out.

    Do I need to create special configuration on Network of Proxmox and Bridge to use iPXE. We have static database of each VM, MAC address used for PXE.

    Thanks!
     
  2. sb-jw

    sb-jw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    37
    Did you checked on the DHCP Server if the packets are visible on them?

    There is no special configuration needed, on my setup it's work as expected.
     
  3. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    329
    You could also directly debug dhcp via tcpdump and wireshark, but be aware that DHCP is a broadcast, not a unicast protocol.
     
  4. VirtualDev

    VirtualDev New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are suspecting that default Bridge setup for networking on proxmox ve host is not passing dhcp traffic so I just wanted to ask community if anyone else ran into this issue before we start troubleshooting further with tcpdump and other tools.
     
  5. alexskysilk

    alexskysilk Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    58
    suspicion is no substitute for troubleshooting ;) and no, linux bridges dont interfere with dhcp or tftp traffic.

    does a physical machine respond to the pxe directives on the same dhcp/pxe server combination?
     
  6. VirtualDev

    VirtualDev New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand suspicion is no substitute for troubleshooting.
    We do have ESXi box with VMs which are working with PXE which we are trying to replace with alternative hypervisor and looking in to proxmox instead of homebrew hypervisor with KVM.

    So think of this is my first step in starting on troubleshooting and gathering information of default installation and post-deployment actions required.
     
  7. BobhWasatch

    BobhWasatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is the DHCP server on the same host as the VM you are trying to boot?
     
  8. LnxBil

    LnxBil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    329
    Are you using vlans for that?

    Have you restricted DHCP/PXE to the pool of possible vmware mac prefix?
     
  9. VirtualDev

    VirtualDev New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for delay response due to long weekend.

    DHCP Server is not on same host but reachable by the host and VMs with static network on linux OS.
    No vlan as well we do not restrict pool of mac based on vendor.

    I'll continue troubleshooting with tcpdump on host next.
     
  10. VirtualDev

    VirtualDev New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone!
    We figure out the issue. It is with our dhcp serve and how do we route PXE traffic. In this case, iPXE was sending traffic to wrong dhcp server.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice