Proxmox 5.3 --> spice port ignored!

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by GUENTER, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hallo,

    after the upgrade yesterday to the latest packages I do have an big issue

    I do have in the <vmid>.conf an additional -args line with the spice port and address set like:
    But when I start the VM there is the port not used:
    But when I check the process which is started:
    is the -args line on the end of the command:
    When I change the command and move the parameters after the memory like:
    When I run the command manual the Port is available and can be used with the spice client as expected!

    The realy curius is that this server is one of three where the both other do not have this issue! [EDIT] after a reboot all of them do have the same issue!

    Do have somebody a clue where I can force the service to use the parameters in the config first by default?

    Günter
     
    #1 GUENTER, Feb 6, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
  2. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Now I translate the post above to English and hopefully someone can help me!
     
  3. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello again...

    is there nobody which get the same issue?

    Today there where some updates but still the same behavior!

    170+ views but no reply at all within more than one day...

    Is it maybe an issue because I add the args in the <vmid>.conf file manualy (since PVE 3)?

    Here as example the contend of one machine config:
     
    #3 GUENTER, Feb 7, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
  4. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    338
    we recently moved the position of the 'args' command to the end of the qemu commandline because of some other issues (not all options were overwritable), seems
    qemu uses only the first spice port it is given

    what you can currently do is to spice for the guest in our config, and adding all necessary devices (chardevs, etc. ) directly in the args
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello dcsapak,

    first thank's for your reply!

    Is there a posibility to remove / disable the
    in the default config of each host?

    Best regards
    Günter
     
  6. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    338
    no, there is only the possibility to entirely disable spice for the vm, then you have to specify the devices yourself (as i wrote)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    After switching the Display back from spice to default, the args with the spice port are working.

    But now the dynamic screen resolution switching do not work anymore, so the user have to set the resolution manualy...

    Is there no better solution available?
     
  8. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    338
    as i said, recreate all spice relevant options in the args, not only the '-spice' part

    the easies is probably when you do
    Code:
    qm showcmd ID --pretty
    
    once with spice enabled and once with spice disabled, and look at the differences
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank's again for the hint but when I compare the output of two KVM machines wit the command you mentioned the different type of Display device is shown:
    But when I change the type to default and add the qxl-vga then there are two display adapters set at the same time...

    How can I prevent this?

    Best regards
    Guenter
     
  10. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    338
    if you run very current packages, you can set 'vga: none',
    otherwise you could add a serial port and set 'vga: serialX'
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Now I try to set the display in gui "vga: none" and start the vm "normaly", the spice port which is set in the args are available but when I connect with remote-viewer there just shown this:
    20190225_remote_viewer.png
    And it never get more, tried with windows and linux kvm machines.

    The output of:
    Btw. then also vnc is not shown so no console or other graphical interface possible...

    Even no spice USB redirection and other spice relevant settings are there!

    This NO solution at all!

    Is there no one else which is using the spice feature in PVE this way?
     
  12. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    338
    you did not add the 'qxl' device to the args, of course you get no picture because then your vm has no vga device

    i explicitely mentioned that you need to add everything that is missing (from the vm with enabled spice)to the args incl the qxl-vga device and the spice chardevs
    if you want spice usb redirection then you need to add a usb port with 'spice' (see the output of 'qm showcmd' with a usbX: spice in the config with spice enabled)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. GUENTER

    GUENTER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello,

    sorry but this is no solution to dig into so deep and prevent every update in the future!

    Hopefully this for me major change fixes more issues somewhere else!

    For me this behavior is a real show stopper!

    Currently I start the vms with my own commandlines, as long as no one is using the web interface or the ssh qm start command it will work better for me than the proposed work around from Proxmox.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice