no tengo red

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by Je.gacituab, Jul 10, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    instale proxmox asigne una ip revise cables punto de red todo bien y aun así no logro hacer ping al proxmox desde otro equipo de la red.
    El equipo es un HP Z6 G4 Workstation con un disco de 1 TB y dos tarjetas de red integradas, también he probado la conección con ambas tarjetas.
     
  2. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,617
    Likes Received:
    328
    please post in english so that all can help you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, install PROXMOX and when restarting it turns off the network card. The equipment is an HP Z6 G4 workstation with a 1 TB disk and two integrated network cards, the connection with both cards has also been tested.
     
  4. Dominic

    Dominic New Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    When editing a network device's settings you can tick the field "Autostart".

    If all cables are (as you stated in your first post) properly connected then are you sure that your network settings are correct? https://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Network_Configuration
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the network configuration in the interfaces file has become automatic, the cables have been connected and the network card lights have been rebooted in the server but when they are inx proxmox they are turned off.
     
  6. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    See the images
     

    Attached Files:

  7. RokaKen

    RokaKen Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    @Je.gacituab you need to enable "Autostart" for network device enp4s0f2
     
  8. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I made the changes and I have not had satisfactory result
     
  9. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    it could be some configuration in the bios since the network card has AMT and the debian I turned it off
     
  10. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    someone could help in this or there is no answer
     
  11. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. Je.gacituab

    Je.gacituab New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    They tell me in forums that proxmox would have problems with some HP equipment for compatibility in debian, before what can they do?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice