No access to server after rebooting

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by Trojan, Dec 6, 2018.

  1. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Little new to PVE to bear with me.....

    I installed Debian 9 minimal on my server then installed Proxmox on top of it, when I make a bridge in PVE it does not show as active. If I then either reboot the node to implement changes or copy the interfaces.new file to replace the interfaces with the bridge information, I cannot gain access to the server again through SSH for some reason? I have tried rebooting from the PVE interface, rebooting from SSH (Putty) and also restarting networking.service when copying the interfaces files without the reboot.

    Each time it locks me out of the server and when I boot into rescue mode via kvm, the PVE boot screen is there, asking for log in details.

    How do I stop PVE booting and locking me out the server each time I reboot the server?

    Thanks
     
  2. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    Hi
    I guess your network setting are not correct.
    SSHd works always if the network is working.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only installed it and created a bridge that was it, put in the bridge ports of the network device, but when I reboot the server to implement the changes I can't get back into the server. I can only get in on the rescue kvm?
     
  4. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    Sorry but this indicates a misconfiguration.
    You have to post your configuration in case you like someone should help you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, no problem what configuration do you need?
     
  6. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    /etc/network/interfaces
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is after a clean install of PVE on Debian 9, no bridge create or nothing yet

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    iface lo inet6 loopback

    auto enp5s0
    iface enp5s0 inet static
    address xxx.xxx.xxx.180
    netmask 255.255.255.192
    gateway xxx.xxx.xxx.129
    # route xxx.xxx.xxx.128/26 via xxx.xxx.xxx.129
    up route add -net xxx.xxx.xxx.128 netmask 255.255.255.192 gw xxx.xxx.xxx.129 dev enp5s0

    iface enp5s0 inet6 static
    address xxxx:xx::2
    netmask 64
    gateway xxxx::1
     
    #7 Trojan, Dec 6, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2018
  8. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    Try
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    iface lo inet6 loopback
    
    iface enp5s0 inet manual
    iface enp5s0 inet6 manual
    
    auto vmbr0
    iface vmbr0 inet static
    address xxx.xxx.xxx.180
    netmask 255.255.255.192
    gateway xxx.xxx.xxx.129
    bridge-ports enp5s0
    bridge-stp off
    bridge-fd 0
    # route xxx.xxx.xxx.128/26 via xxx.xxx.xxx.129
    up route add -net xxx.xxx.xxx.128 netmask 255.255.255.192 gw xxx.xxx.xxx.129 dev enp5s0
    
    iface vmbr0 inet6 static
    address xxxx:xx::2
    netmask 64
    gateway xxxx::1
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #8 wolfgang, Dec 6, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  9. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    That worked! Rebooted and it logged in fine, webUI also back up and showing the bridge active.

    Thanks a lot!

    Edit: Actually, too early, I still don't have any connection with any containers somehow? Also the network details from the network device have changed to the bridge (IP, Subnet, Gatway etc) the network device doesn't show any IP or anything now?
     
    #9 Trojan, Dec 6, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  10. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have tried a couple of articles regarding container connections but cannot find a solution that works yet
     
  11. jim.bond.9862

    jim.bond.9862 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    19
    This is correct behavior.
    Your bridge is your network device now. In vm and containers you need to select the bridge as port for network. The actual hardware works like in passthrough mode now. You still see the real MAC from the outside but it is passed to bridge now.
     
  12. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I create the container I leave the name as eth0 and use the vmbr0 bridge, I leave everything else as it is?
     
  13. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    I guess the problem is you Hoster he will only accept packages from a known MAC address and reject all others.
    Ask your hoster how to deal with VM's
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it'a problem with the interface file in the container as there's nothing much in it:

    # UNCONFIGURED INTERFACES
    # remove the above line if you edit this file

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    #auto eth1
    #iface eth1 inet dhcp

    That's what I get in the config file in the container, but I'm unsure what settings to put in it?
     
  15. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    Do you get an ip range from your provider?
    If not you have to use a NAT setup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I got only one IP address with the server unfortunately. How do I set the NAT setup up in PVE?
     
  17. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Trojan

    Trojan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the article I will try and follow that to set up NAT rather than routed config. Do I need to revert the settings back to the NIC or can I do that from the bridge I have acting as the NIC now?
     
  19. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,072
    Likes Received:
    250
    You should revert the config.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice