HA reboot node1 (Master)

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by sand-max, Jul 10, 2019.

  1. sand-max

    sand-max New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys!

    I have 4 node in cluster. Now 2nd node is down. I created HA group to node3, node4 for test.
    Added VM(node4) to group , and now when I reboot node 4 VM does not migrate, because Qourum is not OK.
    But when I reboot node3 or node4 , node1 also reboot itself.

    in log node1:

    Jul 10 13:59:34 pvenode1 cron[4750]: (CRON) INFO (pidfile fd = 3)
    Jul 10 13:59:34 pvenode1 cron[4750]: (CRON) INFO (Running @reboot jobs)
     
  2. mira

    mira Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    14
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sand-max

    sand-max New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I've got it. I suppose there are 4nodes and if 2 nodes are down. Quorum is not OK so VM will not migrate to other nodes of cluster
    But why if I reboot node4 or node3, node1 reboots also?
    I found similar issue https://forum.proxmox.com/threads/ha-cause-the-reboot-of-node-if-you-reboot-a-master.26212/
     
  4. mira

    mira Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    14
    This is explained in the docs. If there are HA resources defined on the node it will reboot if quorum is lost for more than ~60 seconds. In your case you have a HA resource defined on node1 and once node2 and one of node3 or node4 goes down, you lose quorum. When this happens node1 can't reset the watchdog and it will get fenced.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sand-max

    sand-max New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!
    Also I found one more post https://forum.proxmox.com/threads/proxmox-5-3-6-ha-setup-node-reboot.50184/

    I've tested cluster of 4 nodes on Virtualbox. And noticed:
    1. Really in that case nodes is reboot which have status in lrm "Active". If node is "Idle" it will not be reboot.
    2. For example. If you have VMs in HA on node-4 and migrate it to node-3(node will change status to "Active") then migrate back to node-4. Node-3 will not change status "Active" to "Idle" and will be reboot in case lose Quorum.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice