Dual physical NIC setup

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Networking and Firewall' started by Sgt_Wirehead, Jun 11, 2018.

  1. Sgt_Wirehead

    Sgt_Wirehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Proxmox gurus,

    Some years ago i was trying Proxmox with a Subscription but gave up due to not being able to configure the networking, now i am looking at Proxmox again and would like to configure dual physical NICs one for the management interface on the physical network and the other for the virtual machines to access the physical network. How would one configure this type of setup? If any one has an example config file for /etc/network that would be quite helpful.
     
  2. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    191
    You can do this on the GUI.
    Node->System->Network
    Just double click the second nic in the GUI and set up your config.
    Then reboot your node
     
  3. Sgt_Wirehead

    Sgt_Wirehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Wolfgang,

    Thank you for the reply...
    Is this what you mean?

    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    allow-hotplug enp5s0f0
    
    auto enp5s0f0
    iface enp5s0f0 inet static
        address  192.168.1.180
            netmask  255.255.255.0
            gateway  192.168.1.1
    
    allow-hotplug enp5s0f1
    
    auto enp5s0f1
    iface enp5s0f1 inet static
    address  192.168.1.181
         netmask  255.255.255.0
         gateway  192.168.1.1
    
     
  4. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    191
    Now you have 2 plain nics you have to add on one nic a linux bridge.

    Code:
    
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    allow-hotplug enp5s0f0
    
    auto enp5s0f0
    iface enp5s0f0 inet static
         address  192.168.1.180
         netmask  255.255.255.0
         gateway  192.168.1.1
    
    allow-hotplug enp5s0f1
    
    auto enp5s0f1
    iface enp5s0f1 inet manual
    
    auto vmbr0
    iface vmbr0 inet static
         address  192.168.1.181
         netmask  255.255.255.0
         bridge_ports enp5s0f1
         bridge_stp off
         bridge_fd 0
         mtu 1500
    
     
  5. Sgt_Wirehead

    Sgt_Wirehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    this config seems to break my xrdp service for some reason :(

    and what do i add for a virtual network that is between the virtual machines only? i will be running a VM as a dhcp server for this
     
  6. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    191
    You have to create a dummy bridge without physical nic.
    Just add a Linux bridge on the GUI without settings.
     
  7. Sgt_Wirehead

    Sgt_Wirehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you Wolfgang,

    Now those are configured i have had to reenable ssh and xrdp. Not shure how or why they get disabled when doing this network setup. All good and working again.

    Once I have this I can test the server tomorrow as its late here now.

    Thank you for all the help Wolfgang.
     
    #7 Sgt_Wirehead, Jun 11, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2018 at 04:43
  8. Sgt_Wirehead

    Sgt_Wirehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    tested and nics are all working well :)

    How do i install pvesm as all i get is 'command not found'?
     
  9. Stoiko Ivanov

    Stoiko Ivanov Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need to run the command as root (it is in /usr/sbin and also requires privileges) ....
     
  10. Sgt_Wirehead

    Sgt_Wirehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks :) i was logged in as root but using 'sudo pvesm nfsscan 192.168.1.200' as root did it.

    lol... had a brain fart thats all
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice