CPU Sockets vs. Cores/Socket

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by mikeborschow, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. mikeborschow

    mikeborschow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't want to assume that I know what these are because I don't. These settings are in the KVM configuration section. What are they? What are good guidelines for setting them?

    Thanks.
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,461
    Likes Received:
    311
    New KVM version can simulate Multi-core CPUs (Cores setting):

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-core_(computing)

    A Socket is the place where you plug in the CPU.

    So normaly you use:

    cores: 1
    socket: 1

    which is also the default.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mikeborschow

    mikeborschow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I wanted to assign "2 CPUs" to a virtual machine, what is the difference in performance between:
    • 1 CPU socket and 2 Socket/Cores
      -vs-
    • 2 CPU sockets and 1 Socket/Core
     
  4. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,461
    Likes Received:
    311
    For some software licenses this can be a big difference.

    Else it does not matter usually.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mikeborschow

    mikeborschow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    So is it safe to assume that this is for immulation purposes and not related to actual hardware usage? Not to beat the subject to death, but let me ask this as well. Assuming the sofrware license is for one CPU and in the computer I have 2 quad core CPUs. Can I tell KVM 1 CPU Socket with 8 Socket/Cores?
     
  6. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,461
    Likes Received:
    311
    yes - it simply starts "Socket*Cores" kvm threads.

    yes, should work. (I guess you meant 1-Socket/8-Cores)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice