1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cluster : cmantool : Problem or not ?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by rsf, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. rsf

    rsf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    First I configured the network
    Secondly I have updated the system (apt-get update, apt-get upgrade, apt-get dist-upgrade)
    Third, I created the cluster (pvecm create asgard)


    Is it normal to have :
    [dcdb] notice: wrote new cluster config '/etc/cluster/cluster.conf'
    [dcdb] crit: cman_tool version failed with exit code 1#010



    pvecm status
    Dell PowerEdge T310
    CD Proxmox v2
    srv-proxmox 2.6.32-7-pve
    network vlan


    Thanks
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,344
    Likes Received:
    79
    not normal, but does not look critical. Please can you reboot the node and check if all services gets started without errors?
     
  3. rsf

    rsf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    when starting the pc everything is ok but when you look at the daemon.log file, the ntpd has a problem initializing and quorum initialize failed
    The problem is probably due to high latency of the network initialization ??

    part of /var/log/messages
    ACPI error -> important or not ???
    New device eth2.301 does not support netpoll -> important or not ???
     
  4. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,344
    Likes Received:
    79
    I can't really see a serious problem.
     
  5. rsf

    rsf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok but ...

    cluster :
    srv-proxmox 10.1.25.212
    network vlan (tagged)

    node :
    srv-proxmox2 10.1.25.118
    network Untagged

    I joined a node to the cluster as shown in the wiki (http://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Proxmox_VE_2.0_Cluster) and I get an error :

    and reboot srv-proxmox2
    Display boot :

    there is not file /etc/pve/local/pve-ssl.pem
    The file is here -> /etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox/pve-ssl.pem



    /etc/apache2/sites-available/pve-redirect.conf
    I change the path and reboot
    Display boot :
    Code:
    Starting CMAN OK
    waiting for quorum... timed-out waiting for cluster
    [FAILED]
    cluster not ready - no quorum ?
    starting PVE daemon : pvedaemon.
    starting WebServer : Apache2Syntax error on [B]line 36[/B] of /etc/apache2/sites-available/[B]pve.conf[/B]
    SSLCertificateFile: file '/etc/pve/local/pve-ssl.pem does not exist or is empty
    
    I change the path of file "/etc/apache2/sites-available/pve.conf" and reboot
    OK for apache
    but I still have the error :
    =>
     
  6. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,344
    Likes Received:
    79
    Either tag both or none.
     
  7. rsf

    rsf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you explain why this is not possible ?

    all pc are Untagged and the server is tagged and it works !!
    This is the switch that forwards packets

    cluster : srv-proxmox 10.1.25.212 and node : srv-proxmox2 10.1.25.118 are on the same network, on the same vlan

    sorry for google traduction
     
  8. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,344
    Likes Received:
    79
    I simple never tested that. So if you have problems, I would first test without such settings.
     
  9. rsf

    rsf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK !

    all tests are done with the same material without vlan

    Test I
    1° Installation cd Proxmox V2 beta
    2° configuration network
    3° update
    4° create cluster
    => same error.
    Test II
    1° Installation cd Proxmox V2 beta
    2° configuration network
    no update
    4° create cluster
    => OK ! Yes !!
    Test III
    1° Installation cd Proxmox V2 RC1
    2° configuration network
    no update
    4° create cluster
    => same error. ​

    Error =>
    Repeat Test II and join the srv-proxmox2
    grrr same pb of quorum

    Following Monday ...
     
  10. rsf

    rsf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    You made some updates since last Friday, no ?
    I have no error for apache configuration (symlink OK : /etc/pve/local -> /etc/pve/clusters/srv-proxmox)

    The warning and error still exist
    But there is apparently no effect
    It's just "unfortunate" (not sure of the term)

    Ok let's go
    still tests ...

    As a reminder :
    srv-proxmox (cluster and node)
    dell poweredge T310
    3 network interfaces
    network interface active -> eth2
    vlan Untagged
    srv-proxmox2 (node)
    basic pc
    2 network interfaces
    network interface active -> eth1
    vlan Untagged
    Servers are on the same network
    Multicast tested and OK

    Test xx
    1° Installation cd Proxmox V2RC1 on srv-proxmox (cluster & node 1)
    2° configuration network
    3° update
    4° create cluster
    =>
    5° Installation cd Proxmox V2RC1 on srv-proxmox2 (node 2)
    6° configuration network
    7° update
    8° join the cluster
    =>
    why does it display this message -> cluster not ready - no quorum?

    If I restart one of the machines, I again a quorum problem.
    pvecm status
    if I stop and start service cman (/etc/init.d/cman), it's ok
    pvecm status
    Why "cman" can not find a quorum to boot ?
     
  11. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,344
    Likes Received:
    79
    I guess I found the bug - will try to upload a fix soon.
     
  12. rsf

    rsf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    srv-proxmox (cluster and node)
    dell poweredge T310
    3 network interfaces
    network interface active -> eth2
    vlan Untagged

    srv-proxmox2 (node)
    basic pc
    2 network interfaces
    network interface active -> eth1
    vlan Untagged
    Servers are on the same network
    Multicast tested and OK


    Test 09
    1° Installation cd Proxmox V2 RC1 on srv-proxmox (cluster & node 1)
    2° configuration network
    3° update
    4° create cluster
    => Ok no problem

    5° Installation cd Proxmox V2RC1 on srv-proxmox2 (node 2)
    6° configuration network
    7° update
    8° join the cluster
    => I waited several minutes and then restart the service cman (/etc/init.d/cman restart) on node1 server and node2 finds quorum

    9° restart node2
    10° wait
    => no good

    11° restart node2
    12° restart cman on node1
    => node2 finds quorum

    An idea ??

    edit :
    node1 /etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox1 and etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox2
    node2 /etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox2 only
    13° I reversed :node2 ready and restart node1
    =>node1 finds quorum
    14° restart node1
    =>node1 doesn't find quorum
    node1 /etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox1 and etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox2
    node2 /etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox1 and etc/pve/nodes/srv-proxmox2

    15° node1 ready and restart node2
    => node2 doesn't find quorum and problem apache (/etc/pve/nodes/...)
    16° node1 ready and restart node2
    17° restart cman on node1 when node2 waiting quorum
    => node2 finds quorum but there is problem apache (/etc/pve/nodes/...)

    I'm going crazy !
     
    #12 rsf, Mar 21, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2012

Share This Page