Changing IP on node of Cluster?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by killmasta93, May 6, 2019.

  1. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    16
    Hi,
    I was wondering if someone could lend me a hand as i need to change one of nodes its IP.
    i did the following on the node im moving

    edit the corosync and changed the ring0_addr
    then on the webGUI changed the IP
    and on the node im moving edited /etc/hosts and changed the IP and rebooted all 3 servers but the node i changed the IP i can access the WebGUI but wont raise the vm because the cluster is not working
    any ideas?

    Thank you
     
  2. tim

    tim Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks for the reply, correct i check those configs and i see the new IP of node.
    i checked the logs on the new node IP and found this
    Code:
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]:  [TOTEM ] Invalid packet data
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]: error   [TOTEM ] Digest does not match
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]: alert   [TOTEM ] Received message has invalid digest... ignoring.
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]: alert   [TOTEM ] Invalid packet data
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]:  [TOTEM ] Digest does not match
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]:  [TOTEM ] Received message has invalid digest... ignoring.
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]:  [TOTEM ] Invalid packet data
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]: error   [TOTEM ] Digest does not match
    May 06 22:21:01 prometheus2 corosync[2323]: alert   [TOTEM ] Received message has invalid digest... ignoring.
    lines 149-189
    
     
  4. tim

    tim Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    please post your network & corosync config and the output of:

    # pvecm status

    Do you run more than one cluster in the same network? Your log indicates that something in your network is sending data to the same ip/port, do you run your cluster with a public ip?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks for the reply, only have 1 cluster
    this is the principal cluster
    Code:
    Quorum information
    ------------------
    Date:             Tue May  7 22:53:14 2019
    Quorum provider:  corosync_votequorum
    Nodes:            2
    Node ID:          0x00000001
    Ring ID:          2/432
    Quorate:          Yes
    
    Votequorum information
    ----------------------
    Expected votes:   3
    Highest expected: 3
    Total votes:      2
    Quorum:           2 
    Flags:            Quorate
    
    Membership information
    ----------------------
        Nodeid      Votes Name
    0x00000002          1 192.168.100.251
    0x00000001          1 192.168.100.253 (local)
    
    and this is the node i changed the ip
    Code:
    Quorum information
    ------------------
    Date:             Tue May  7 22:54:19 2019
    Quorum provider:  corosync_votequorum
    Nodes:            1
    Node ID:          0x00000003
    Ring ID:          3/12
    Quorate:          No
    
    Votequorum information
    ----------------------
    Expected votes:   3
    Highest expected: 3
    Total votes:      1
    Quorum:           2 Activity blocked
    Flags:           
    
    Membership information
    ----------------------
        Nodeid      Votes Name
    0x00000003          1 192.168.3.201 (local)
    
     
  6. tim

    tim Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. killmasta93

    killmasta93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks for the reply even though it's on a vlan? Both nodes can ping each other under 1ms
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice