[SOLVED] Can't start VM's

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by rauppe31, May 16, 2013.

  1. rauppe31

    rauppe31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello

    I can't start any KVM-VM's.
    When I run
    Code:
    qm start 100
    The following Error is showing:

    Code:
    bridge 'vmbr0' does not exist
    /var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge: could not launch network script
    kvm: -netdev type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap100i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge: Device 'tap' could not be initialized
    start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 100 -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/100.qmp,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' -vnc unix:/var/run/qemu-server/100.vnc,x509,password -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/100.pid -daemonize -name test -smp 'sockets=1,cores=1' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on' -vga cirrus -k en-us -m 512 -cpuunits 1000 -device 'piix3-usb-uhci,id=uhci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2' -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=uhci.0,port=1' -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' -drive 'file=/var/lib/vz/template/iso/debian-6.0.7-amd64-netinst.iso,if=none,id=drive-ide2,media=cdrom,aio=native' -device 'ide-cd,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide2,id=ide2,bootindex=200' -drive 'file=/var/lib/vz/images/100/vm-100-disk-1.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-ide0,aio=native,cache=none' -device 'ide-hd,bus=ide.0,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0,id=ide0,bootindex=100' -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap100i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge' -device 'e1000,mac=CE:40:3F:79:83:D8,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300'' failed: exit code 1
    
    
    What can I do?
     
    #1 rauppe31, May 16, 2013
    Last edited: May 16, 2013
  2. spirit

    spirit Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    84
    Seem that you don't have a vmbr0 bridge in your network config.

    can you post your /etc/network/interfaces ?
     
  3. rauppe31

    rauppe31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is my /etc/network/interfaces:

    Code:
    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    allow-hotplug eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
            address 192.168.121.60
            netmask 255.255.255.0
            network 192.168.121.0
            broadcast 192.168.121.255
            gateway 192.168.121.254
            # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
            dns-nameservers 192.168.121.254
            dns-search fritz.box
    
    
     
  4. spirit

    spirit Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    84
    So you have installed proxmox manually on top of a debian ?

    you need to have a setup like this:


    auto vmbr0
    iface vmbr0 inet static
    address 192.168.121.60
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.121.0
    broadcast 192.168.121.255
    gateway 192.168.121.254
    bridge_ports eth0
    bridge_stp off
    bridge_fd 0
     
  5. rauppe31

    rauppe31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes.

    Ok, I have added this text to my /etc/network/interfaces and the VM's are now running. Thank you!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice