1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[SOLVED] Can't start VM's

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by rauppe31, May 16, 2013.

  1. rauppe31

    rauppe31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello

    I can't start any KVM-VM's.
    When I run
    Code:
    qm start 100
    The following Error is showing:

    Code:
    bridge 'vmbr0' does not exist
    /var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge: could not launch network script
    kvm: -netdev type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap100i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge: Device 'tap' could not be initialized
    start failed: command '/usr/bin/kvm -id 100 -chardev 'socket,id=qmp,path=/var/run/qemu-server/100.qmp,server,nowait' -mon 'chardev=qmp,mode=control' -vnc unix:/var/run/qemu-server/100.vnc,x509,password -pidfile /var/run/qemu-server/100.pid -daemonize -name test -smp 'sockets=1,cores=1' -nodefaults -boot 'menu=on' -vga cirrus -k en-us -m 512 -cpuunits 1000 -device 'piix3-usb-uhci,id=uhci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2' -device 'usb-tablet,id=tablet,bus=uhci.0,port=1' -device 'virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3' -drive 'file=/var/lib/vz/template/iso/debian-6.0.7-amd64-netinst.iso,if=none,id=drive-ide2,media=cdrom,aio=native' -device 'ide-cd,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide2,id=ide2,bootindex=200' -drive 'file=/var/lib/vz/images/100/vm-100-disk-1.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-ide0,aio=native,cache=none' -device 'ide-hd,bus=ide.0,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0,id=ide0,bootindex=100' -netdev 'type=tap,id=net0,ifname=tap100i0,script=/var/lib/qemu-server/pve-bridge' -device 'e1000,mac=CE:40:3F:79:83:D8,netdev=net0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x12,id=net0,bootindex=300'' failed: exit code 1
    
    
    What can I do?
     
    #1 rauppe31, May 16, 2013
    Last edited: May 16, 2013
  2. spirit

    spirit Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,918
    Likes Received:
    64
    Seem that you don't have a vmbr0 bridge in your network config.

    can you post your /etc/network/interfaces ?
     
  3. rauppe31

    rauppe31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is my /etc/network/interfaces:

    Code:
    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    allow-hotplug eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
            address 192.168.121.60
            netmask 255.255.255.0
            network 192.168.121.0
            broadcast 192.168.121.255
            gateway 192.168.121.254
            # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
            dns-nameservers 192.168.121.254
            dns-search fritz.box
    
    
     
  4. spirit

    spirit Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,918
    Likes Received:
    64
    So you have installed proxmox manually on top of a debian ?

    you need to have a setup like this:


    auto vmbr0
    iface vmbr0 inet static
    address 192.168.121.60
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.121.0
    broadcast 192.168.121.255
    gateway 192.168.121.254
    bridge_ports eth0
    bridge_stp off
    bridge_fd 0
     
  5. rauppe31

    rauppe31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes.

    Ok, I have added this text to my /etc/network/interfaces and the VM's are now running. Thank you!
     

Share This Page