Can't ping localhost - pveproxy fails to start

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Networking and Firewall' started by c0urier, Dec 31, 2016.

  1. c0urier

    c0urier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys.

    This is my second reinstall of a test host and I've run into the same issue twice. I thought i'd see if anyone here has any idea of what is going on.
    It's installed from the proxmox 4.4 ISO, worked directly after installation - After first apt update/dist-upgrade I started seeing below.

    So what happens is, if I try to start pveproxy is fails with the following:
    root@pve01:/etc/pve> ifconfig lo
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
    RX bytes:844 (844.0 B) TX bytes:844 (844.0 B)

    root@pve01:/etc/pve> ls -la /etc/hosts
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 295 Dec 31 02:59 /etc/hosts

    root@pve01:/etc/pve> ls -la /etc/nsswitch.conf
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 497 Dec 31 02:43 /etc/nsswitch.conf

    root@pve01:/etc/pve> grep hosts /etc/nsswitch.conf
    root@pve01:/etc/pve> cat /etc/hosts
    ping/dns tests:
    root@pve01:/etc/pve> pveversion -v
    root@pve01:/etc/pve> lsb_release -irc
    Distributor ID: Debian
    Release: 8.6
    Codename: jessie

    Any ideas or any information missing please let me know.
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,484
    Likes Received:
    314
    What is the output of

    # cat /etc/hostname

    Besides, ping result "ping: unknown host pve01" is really strange. I am unable to see why this happens...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. c0urier

    c0urier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi dietmar, thanks for getting back to me.

    root@pve01:/etc/pve> cat /etc/hostname
    pve01
    root@pve01:/etc/pve> hostname
    pve01
    root@pve01:/etc/pve> hostname -f
    pve01.c0urier.net
    root@pve01:/etc/pve> hostname -i
    10.1.0.30
     
  4. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,484
    Likes Received:
    314
    I am out of ideas, sorry...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. c0urier

    c0urier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay thanks dietmar.. I will try a third reinstall and do baby steps and see where it goes wrong.

    I'll let you know if I find anything out of the ordinary besides what is already posted.

    Happy new years to you.
     
  6. wbumiller

    wbumiller Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    84
    If you run into this again please include the output of
    Code:
    # strace -f ping localhost
    And paste the complete unmodified /etc/nsswitch.conf file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. manu

    manu Proxmox Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    63
    Besides the strace command above, the output of

    getent ahosts localhost

    would be interesting. getent allows access to the nsswitch database via the command line.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. c0urier

    c0urier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. No idea what caused it, third reinstall and no issues so far.

    I'll keep those two in mind for next time.

    @manu nsswitch was not modified - Tried copying nsswitch from a working host. So doubtful it was corrupted.
     
  9. Philippe Vaucher

    Philippe Vaucher New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the exact same problem, what solved it is:

    chmod +x /*

    Basically, all the root folders had lost their `x` flag, and thus a lot of binaries didn't behave properly.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice