[SOLVED] 10G ethernet config questions

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Networking and Firewall' started by bferrell, Feb 7, 2019.

  1. rmflint

    rmflint New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much! It’s refreshing to get a response which is to the point without a bunch of what if’s and maybes.
     
  2. rmflint

    rmflint New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will probably go with the Dell x520/i350 daughter card per vshaulsk’s experience but I am curious if anyone has successfully used the Qlogic 57800 sfp+ with Proxmox? The Qlogic card is compatible with my r620 and there is currently a good deal on eBay with the sfp+ transceivers included.
     
  3. vshaulsk

    vshaulsk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    What I found is that if the card is compatible with the Dell Server and works good with Debian .... you should not have problems with Proxmox

    My entire setup is using dell servers:
    R710, R620 and R620 as the proxmox cluster (Running about 15 vm's & 7 containers)
    R720 as my Freenas head unit / SAN & NAS (Disk shelf for ISCSI housing SSD's) (Netapp disk shelf housing 24x4TB Sata drives for general NAS use)

    - Unifi and Mikrotik 10GB switches
    (2 x Mikrotik 10gb 4-port for ISCSI multipath)
    (Unifi 16 port 10gb switch for LAN & a couple of VLAN)

    I use some standard gigabit switches for corosync and another small 8 port unifi switch for my DMZ network segment

    I use all 10Gtek DAC cables marked either ubiquiti, intel or generic and everything seems to work fine @ full 10gb speeds
     
    #23 vshaulsk, Jun 6, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  4. rmflint

    rmflint New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again for sharing your setup which is basically what I am trying to accomplish. I went ahead and ordered the Intel X520-DA2 for my Supermicro NAS and the X520/I350 for my Dell R620 Proxmox server.

    Cheers
     
  5. rmflint

    rmflint New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried the X520/I350 in my r620 but I’m not sure if it’s a bad card or I am missing something. It has power but does not work on the 1g ports.

    I get the following error on boot and I don’t see it in the device configuration menu:

    Plug & Play Configuration Error
    IRQ Allocations
    Bus#01/...

    Do you think it’s a bad card or possibly a bios issue? I tried reseating it and still same problem. When I put my old 4-port 1g nick card back in that card works fine. I figured I’d wait to see if anyone chimes in before I request a return.

    Thanks
     
  6. vshaulsk

    vshaulsk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have not had issues with the R620/R720 built in NIC cards. I have purchased 3 x C63DV 0C63DV DELL X520/I350 DAUGHTER CARD from Ebay with no issues.

    1) I would double check that it is plugged in correctly ..... sounds silly, but from experience I have been burnt by silly things like this more than I would like to admit

    2) Typically after install, I have to go through the lifecycle controller and update the NIC firmware to the latest.

    Try another card?
    Mine have all been recognized by the system once fully plugged in and system booted and completed new hardware check
     
  7. rmflint

    rmflint New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Launching the lifecycle controller seemed to fix the problem. Unfortunately, the firmware update failed even though it successfully list the available updates via dell ftp server. Apparently this is not working for some reason. I guess I might try downloading the updates to a usb drive and trying to run this through the lifecycle controller instead.

    Have you tried updating firmware from dells ftp site in lifecycle controller recently? It appears others are having the same issue.
     
  8. vshaulsk

    vshaulsk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    I also have had the same issue when updating the firmware through DELL.
    The way I have resolved this (not the only way), was to setup the following:
    VM running Dell Openmanage Enterprise - I use this to monitor all my dell servers
    On a windows 10 VM I have DELL EMC Repository Manager running.

    THe EMC repository manager allows me to download the correct firmware
    The Dell Openmanage VM keeps track of the firmware installed within the dell servers as compared to the local repository

    Allows me to update all the servers easily....
     
  9. bferrell

    bferrell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Let me see.... I'm using
    Dell BROADCOM 57810S
    Intel X520-T Dual Port
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice