1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

You do not have a valid subscription for this server. ...

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by whiterabbit, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    I tried "pvetest" (3.1 beta) on a Proxmox-Server (Test-System) to activate SPICE.

    Now I get this message every time I log in:
    "You do not have a valid subscription for this server. Please visit www.proxmox.com to get a list of available options."
    which shows me some prices. Is it a bug or a feature :)

    (I used the "free download" of V2.3 and made an upgrade to V3.0 via bash-script a few days ago...)
     
  2. badji

    badji Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    # vim or nano /etc/pve/datacenter.cfg
    migration_unsecure:1
     
  3. jarcher

    jarcher Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just upgraded to 3.1=3 from 2.x and I get this message as well. I edited the file as suggested but it made no difference.
     
  4. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here ... just edited the file and even rebootet the proxmox-Server -- no effect.
     
  5. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,420
    Likes Received:
    103
    Hi,
    the migration-line is for live-migration between the nodes without encryption (faster - but of course unsecure)!

    This has nothing to do with subscription...

    Udo
     
  6. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    ... so, it has nothing to do with this "problem"?!?
     
  7. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,420
    Likes Received:
    103
    right.
     
  8. Dragoon

    Dragoon Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Nikhil

    Nikhil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi can you tell me how to enable audio driver on win7 32,64 bit .. here i have installed win7 on proxmox for and configured spice driver for remote spice login.
    Appreciated your time.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page