You do not have a valid subscription for this server. ...

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by whiterabbit, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi.
    I tried "pvetest" (3.1 beta) on a Proxmox-Server (Test-System) to activate SPICE.

    Now I get this message every time I log in:
    "You do not have a valid subscription for this server. Please visit www.proxmox.com to get a list of available options."
    which shows me some prices. Is it a bug or a feature :)

    (I used the "free download" of V2.3 and made an upgrade to V3.0 via bash-script a few days ago...)
     
  2. badji

    badji Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    # vim or nano /etc/pve/datacenter.cfg
    migration_unsecure:1
     
  3. jarcher

    jarcher Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just upgraded to 3.1=3 from 2.x and I get this message as well. I edited the file as suggested but it made no difference.
     
  4. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same here ... just edited the file and even rebootet the proxmox-Server -- no effect.
     
  5. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,720
    Likes Received:
    149
    Hi,
    the migration-line is for live-migration between the nodes without encryption (faster - but of course unsecure)!

    This has nothing to do with subscription...

    Udo
     
  6. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    ... so, it has nothing to do with this "problem"?!?
     
  7. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,720
    Likes Received:
    149
    right.
     
  8. Dragoon

    Dragoon Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Nikhil

    Nikhil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi can you tell me how to enable audio driver on win7 32,64 bit .. here i have installed win7 on proxmox for and configured spice driver for remote spice login.
    Appreciated your time.
    Thanks
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice