VNC-Console - keyboard issue

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by udo, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi,
    first - it's looks very good!

    I had an keyboard-issue with the vnc-console. If i type "/" i get no character. The strange thing is, that the install system use us-layout and my computer has german layout (in pve i use GUI language default english). The most other characters are right (z is z).

    Next try: squezze-install. Select german settings (also keyboard), z is y in the console - no real problem (/ is here on shift-6), but with tab i can't select <ok>, because the VNC-Menue toggles with tab (Start, Stop and so on).

    Is the keyboard of the vnc-console configurable?

    Udo

    Edit: if i switch my keyboard to us-mapping i can use the / - enough as workaround
     
    #1 udo, Sep 30, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,551
    Likes Received:
    405
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,461
    Likes Received:
    310
    Yes, see Datacenter/Options
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 dietmar, Sep 30, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 30, 2011
  4. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi,
    i have changed the right settings in Datacenter/Options and do also an reboot of my computer - still problems in the squeeze-vm (no @-sign). Stop and start the VM, and then the @ and other characters are ok!

    Only the tab-key is not usable.


    Thanks

    Udo
     
  5. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,551
    Likes Received:
    405
    works here, see screenshots. (I am sitting behind a win7 desktop with german/austria keyboard, using chrome browser)
    datacenter-keyboard-settings.png squeeze-keyboard-settings.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi Tom,
    just checked with chromium (13.0.782.220 (Developer Build 99552 Linux) Built on Debian unstable, running on Debian wheezy/sid):

    If i want to use the tab-key for command completion the menu-bar (Start) will selected - see screenshot tab.png
     
  7. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,551
    Likes Received:
    405
    so you use a Debian Wheezy as your Desktop? Which java plugin do you run? I will need to setup such a box, as on my windows desktops 'tab' works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,461
    Likes Received:
    310
    Well, that sounds more like a browser bug (browser grabs tab event, so it gets not delivered to the java applet) - does it work with the console from 1.9?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi Tom,
    yes it's a aptosid-box - run fine.
    I had following plugin:
    Code:
    ii  sun-java6-bin                                 6.26-3                            Sun Java(TM) Runtime Environment (JRE) 6 (architecture dependent files)
    ii  sun-java6-jre                                 6.26-3                            Sun Java(TM) Runtime Environment (JRE) 6 (architecture independent files)
    ii  sun-java6-plugin                              6.26-3                            Java(TM) Plug-in, Java SE 6
    
    Udo
     
  10. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi Dietmar,
    with pve 1.9 it's work very well - no problems.

    Udo
     
  11. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,551
    Likes Received:
    405
    confirmed. its a client issue. It works fully if I connect via a windows desktop browser (Firefox, Chrome).

    if I use a Debian Squeeze as desktop system, the pressing the 'tab' activates the menu bar (tested with Firefox and Chrome).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. bread-baker

    bread-baker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other day I had installed Ubuntu 11.10 to test, we scrapped it as the function keys in terminal would always open the file menu for terminal .

    that does not happen on any of the other 5 or so debian , mint or ubuntu systems we've got here.

    so it could be something to do with sid or testing and not stable squeeze .

    I am in the process of installing prox 2.0 and will use a Ubuntu 10.04 LTS client to test this issue.
     
  13. bread-baker

    bread-baker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    similiar happened to me.

    Using Gnome Terminal 2.30.2 ,
    when I pressed the tab key , the cursor did not go to the next field. it stayed on the same field.

    that was at the enter user password prompt in a Ubuntu install .
     
  14. bread-baker

    bread-baker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    and after the kvm was installed, tabs are still an issue.

    in the ubuntu 10.04 vnc , running firefox,

    at the address bar when tab is pressed, the cursor stays on the address bar instead of moving to the next field [ which is the google search field].
     
  15. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,835
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hi Tom,
    but it's not only squeeze related - the same things happens on my test-laptop, which is an pve1.8 (not yet updated) with an lxde-desktop and iceweasel 3.5.5 (with sun 1.6.0_22).

    Udo
     
  16. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,551
    Likes Received:
    405
    yes, as far as I see its on all Linux desktops. On Windows desktops no problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. xlnt

    xlnt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the same problem here running Ubuntu 11.10 and Kubuntu 11.10. Also the character encoding is totally wrong in VNC console so it is very hard to use. And yes I have set the keyboard under datacenter-options- keyboard (have to use Finnish since there is no Swedish). Or maybe it just that the ALT GR does not work in the console as it should.
     
  18. bread-baker

    bread-baker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you supply more information with the output of this from cli [ as the devs usually need it ].
    Code:
    pveversion -v
    
     
  19. xlnt

    xlnt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, here is the output.

    pveversion -v
    pve-manager: 2.0-10 (pve-manager/2.0/7a10f3e6)
    running kernel: 2.6.32-6-pve
    proxmox-ve-2.6.32: 2.0-52
    pve-kernel-2.6.32-6-pve: 2.6.32-52
    lvm2: 2.02.86-1pve1
    clvm: 2.02.86-1pve1
    corosync-pve: 1.4.1-1
    openais-pve: 1.1.4-1
    libqb: 0.6.0-1
    redhat-cluster-pve: 3.1.7-1
    pve-cluster: 1.0-11
    qemu-server: 2.0-6
    pve-firmware: 1.0-13
    libpve-common-perl: 1.0-8
    libpve-access-control: 1.0-2
    libpve-storage-perl: 2.0-6
    vncterm: 1.0-2
    vzctl: 3.0.29-3pve3
    vzprocps: 2.0.11-2
    vzquota: 3.0.12-3
    pve-qemu-kvm: 0.15.0-1
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.1-1
     
  20. bread-baker

    bread-baker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    there were some upgrades today, try those to see if the problem is resolved,

    if not I suggest you start a new thread, as some data in this one is stale.

    good luck!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice