[SOLVED] vmbr0: port 1(enp2s0) entered blocking state

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by RobFantini, Aug 27, 2017.

  1. RobFantini

    RobFantini Active Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,520
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hello

    on pve5 systems, not pve4 I see this :
    Code:
    # dmesg|grep   block|grep vmbr
    [    4.407075] vmbr0: port 1(enp2s0) entered blocking state
    [    7.616099] vmbr0: port 1(enp2s0) entered blocking state
    [325383.846647] vmbr0: port 1(enp2s0) entered blocking state
    
    # ssh sys20  "dmesg|grep   block|grep vmbr"
    [    4.205986] vmbr0: port 1(eno1) entered blocking state
    [    9.845410] vmbr0: port 1(eno1) entered blocking state
    [325167.997139] vmbr0: port 1(eno1) entered blocking state
    
    # ssh sys6  "dmesg|grep   block|grep vmbr"
    [    4.193060] vmbr0: port 1(enp2s0) entered blocking state
    [    7.044614] vmbr0: port 1(enp2s0) entered blocking state
    [326565.756673] vmbr0: port 1(enp2s0) entered blocking state
    
    
    is ' blocking state ' something I need to deal with or is it normal?
     
  2. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. RobFantini

    RobFantini Active Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,520
    Likes Received:
    21
    thanks for the response.

    the state is now forwarding per ` brctl showstp vmbr0` .

    Is it unusual to have 3 blocks at each node? Or during startup do pve5 nodes usually have multiple blocks?

    Just checking to see if we have an something to adjust on the layer 3 network switch.
    Code:
    sys13  ~ # brctl showstp vmbr0
    vmbr0
     bridge id              8000.002590aa5e96
     designated root        8000.002590aa5e96
     root port                 0                    path cost                  0
     max age                  20.00                 bridge max age            20.00
     hello time                2.00                 bridge hello time          2.00
     forward delay             0.00                 bridge forward delay       0.00
     ageing time             300.00
     hello timer               0.00                 tcn timer                  0.00
     topology change timer     0.00                 gc timer                  50.18
     flags
    
    
    enp2s0 (1)
     port id                8001                    state                forwarding
     designated root        8000.002590aa5e96       path cost                  4
     designated bridge      8000.002590aa5e96       message age timer          0.00
     designated port        8001                    forward delay timer        0.00
     designated cost           0                    hold timer                 0.00
     flags
    
     
  4. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    Any interface that is dis-/connecting to the bridge will generate these entries in syslog. Depending on the bridge_stp set or not it will check for loops or not.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. RobFantini

    RobFantini Active Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,520
    Likes Received:
    21
    last question - you mentioned stp. the pve systems are connected to a switch that has rstp set. or mstp .

    in that case should 'bridge_stp' be set to on ?
     
  6. lynn_yudi

    lynn_yudi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to solved?
    must be set 'bridge_stp' to on ?
     
  7. Alwin

    Alwin Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    212
    STP on the bridge will behave the same as on a switch. If you build multiple paths connecting to your bridge, then it might be a good option to activate it. Though the option introduces a delay while connecting a interface to the bridge, as on a switch, it has to learn any possible new paths. It is off by default, in our setup to reduce that delay, as usually it connects VMs to a network through a interface directly connected to a switch.

    @lynn_yudi, only the user who opened the thread can modify the subject line and I guess as the original question was answered, it was marked as solved.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    RobFantini likes this.
  8. geortsir3

    geortsir3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you solve this?
     
  9. geortsir3

    geortsir3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice