1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by lxfriend1, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. lxfriend1

    lxfriend1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    first thank you for a great software and the new release.:p

    I added two more disks in my machine and would like to use them in a software raid setup. However mdutils are not provided by default so I tried to install them:

    root@build2:~# apt-cache showpkg mdadm
    Package: mdadm
    Versions:

    Reverse Depends:
    udev,mdadm 3.0-3
    grub-common,mdadm 2.6.7-2
    Dependencies:
    Provides:
    Reverse Provides:

    root@build2:~# apt-get install mdadm
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Package mdadm is not available, but is referred to by another package.
    This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
    is only available from another source

    E: Package 'mdadm' has no installation candidate


    Sorry, this might just be a very simple thing
     
  2. lxfriend1

    lxfriend1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok,
    I found an old thread about software raids and understand that proxmox ve is not really supporting this. Is this still correct ? And is this the reason for my problem ?
    In the thread they described that the way around it would be install a debian and add the proxmox packets on top
     
  3. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,039
    Likes Received:
    48
    yes

    no, try

    # apt-get update

    first.
     
  4. lxfriend1

    lxfriend1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Meanwhile I downgraded to Proxmox VE 2.0, there it works (after doing an apt-get update) I can install the mdadm package. I am sure I tried the same thing (apt-get update) with the VE 2.1 as well. Result was: No updates have been loaded and the apt-get install mdadm failed again with the same error message. Thank you for your help.
     
  5. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,039
    Likes Received:
    48
    What you claim is not possible, both 2.0 and 2.1 use exactly the same repositories.
     
  6. lxfriend1

    lxfriend1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I will retest the whole thing again and report the results
     
  7. cesarpk

    cesarpk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am also interested in doing software RAID 1 in Proxmox VE 2.x and want to know if possible or help to work properly.

    I hope to hear from you.

    Best regards
    Cesar
     
  8. kafachan

    kafachan New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes , it worked , i just done it , Thanks.
     
  9. 6opo9a

    6opo9a New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. cesarpk

    cesarpk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello 6opo9a

    I have a few questions if you let me:

    1 - Since the date these using "Proxmox VE" with Soft_RAID1
    2 - How many VMs KVM have into Host with Soft_RAID1?
    3 - How many VMs in containers into Host with Soft_RAID1?
    4- I want to use: Soft_RAID1 + DRBD into the LAN, then you've tested with this combination?
    5 - Have you had any problems?

    I would greatly appreciate your honest opinion, because I am thinking of putting it into production.

    Best Regards
    Cesar
     
    #10 cesarpk, Aug 18, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2012
  11. 6opo9a

    6opo9a New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, it is not in production and I've not tested it deeply, so I can't answer your questions, sorry.
     

Share This Page